Adriaan de Lelie, 1790 - The Art Gallery of Josephus Augustinus Brentano - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

What you should know this artpiece by the Dutch artist Adriaan de Lelie

The Art Gallery of Josephus Augustinus Brentano was made by Adriaan de Lelie. Nowadays, this artpiece belongs to the Rijksmuseum's collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. This classic art public domain piece of art is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has an aspect ratio of 4 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% longer than the width. The painter Adriaan de Lelie was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose style was primarily Rococo. The painter was born in 1755 and deceased at the age of 65 in 1820.

Pick your material

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to select your prefered material and size. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): An acrylic glass print, which is sometimes named as a an art print on plexiglass, will turn the original into beautiful wall decoration. Your favorite work of art is printed thanks to modern UV print machines. It creates vivid, stunning colors.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed flat canvas with a slightly roughened structure on the surface. It is best suited for placing your art copy with a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6 cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, which shall not be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy printed from a UV direct printer. A canvas makes the extra impression of three-dimensionality. Furthermore, a canvas print makes a charming and pleasant atmosphere. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with a true depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal start to fine art prints on alu. For your Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite artpiece right on the aluminium composite surface. The print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a sophisticated way to showcase art reproductions, as it draws focus on the whole artwork.

Disclaimer: We do in order to depict our products as closely as possible and to showcase them visually. Although, the colors of the printed materials and the printing can differ slightly from the presentation on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as exactly as the digital version. Given that the art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there might also be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

Structured item details

Print categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Proposed product use: wall décor, art collection (reproductions)
Orientation: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 4 : 3 length : width
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Material variants: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: unframed product

Details on the unique piece of art

Artpiece title: "The Art Gallery of Josephus Augustinus Brentano"
Classification: painting
Category: classic art
Period: 18th century
Created in: 1790
Approximate age of artwork: 230 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist overview

Artist name: Adriaan de Lelie
Alternative names: A de Lely, De Liley, Lelie, Adriaan de Lelie, De Lelie of Amsterdam, de Lelie d'Amsterdam, de Lelie, Lelie Adriaan de, de Lely, A de Lelie, Lely, adrieande lelie, de Lelij, A. de Lely
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles: Rococo
Lifespan: 65 years
Year born: 1755
Died in the year: 1820

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com

Additional artwork information by Rijksmuseum (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Brentano had a picture collection comparable to that of Gildemeester, likewise located on the Herengracht in Amsterdam. He hung his paintings as symmetrically as possible. The painted pilasters from his gallery have been preserved and a few are also on display here. The visitors are mainly artists and art dealers looking at possible new acquisitions with the collector.

You may also like

Recently viewed