Adriaan de Lelie, 1790 - Woman Baking Pancakes - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pick your favorite material

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed sheet of canvas with a nice finish on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2 - 6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true effect of depth. A non-reflective surface structure creates a contemporary impression. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect start to fine art reproductions made with aluminum. The white & bright sections of the original artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without the glare. The colors of the print are bright and vivid, the fine details are clear and crisp.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas material mounted on a wood stretcher frame. Further, a printed canvas generates a lively and pleasant ambience. Your printed canvas of this work of art will allow you to transform your into a large size collection piece like you would see in a gallery. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often described as a an art print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original artwork into beautiful décor. The work of art is being made thanks to state-of-the-art UV direct print machines. Our acrylic glass protects your custom art replica against light and heat for many years to come.

Legal note: We try our best in order to depict our art products as clearly as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Although, the colors of the print products and the print result can differ slightly from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Given that all our art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Supplemental information from the museum's website (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

As in the painting Morning Visit, in this kitchen, too, an old man is preparing to smoke his pipe. A young woman has just entered and a boy stands in the door opening, both perhaps enticed by the smell of pancakes. Because of the young woman’s attire, this interior makes a more contemporary impression than Morning Visit.

Detailed information about the art product

This piece of art called Woman Baking Pancakes was created by the rococo painter Adriaan de Lelie in 1790. This artwork can be viewed in in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).: . In addition to that, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Adriaan de Lelie was an artist, whose style can be classified as Rococo. The European artist lived for 65 years - born in the year 1755 and deceased in the year 1820.

Artwork details

Piece of art title: "Woman Baking Pancakes"
Classification: painting
General category: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created in: 1790
Age of artwork: over 230 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About this item

Article type: art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: UV direct print
Provenance: German-made
Stock type: on demand production
Product usage: home décor, gallery wall
Artwork orientation: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - (length : width)
Side ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available options: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the artprint: not available

Brief overview of the artist

Artist name: Adriaan de Lelie
Aliases: A de Lelie, Lelie Adriaan de, Lely, A de Lely, adrieande lelie, de Lely, de Lelij, De Lelie of Amsterdam, De Liley, de Lelie d'Amsterdam, Lelie, de Lelie, A. de Lely, Adriaan de Lelie
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles of the artist: Rococo
Died at the age of: 65 years
Birth year: 1755
Year of death: 1820

© Copyright - intellectual property of | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed