Adrianus Eversen, 1828 - Sketch of a woman with a basket on the head, from behind - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General description from the museum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Sketch of a standing woman seen on the back with a basket in which on the head.

Product explanation

The modern art painting was painted by the male Dutch artist Adrianus Eversen. The work of art can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).The creditline of the artwork is: . The alignment is portrait with an image ratio of 3 : 4, which implies that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Materials our customers can choose from

For every art print we offer a range of different materials and sizes. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with an outstanding effect of depth. Colors are bright and vivid in the highest definition, details of the print are crisp, and you can feel the matte appearance of the surface. This direct print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly sophisticated way to showcase fine art prints, as it puts all of the viewer’s focus on the whole artwork.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a an art print on plexiglass, makes the original work of art into wonderful décor. What is more, it is a viable alternative to aluminium and canvas fine art replicas. Your favorite artwork is custom-made with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts and also small details become more identifiable due to the precise gradation. Our plexiglass protects your custom art print against light and heat for many years.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas material applied on a wood frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • The poster print (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a granular surface finish. A poster print is particularly suited for framing your art copy in a special frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2 - 6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing.

Brief overview of the artist

Name: Adrianus Eversen
Alternative names: Eversen A., Adrianus Eversen, Everson Adrianus, Eversen, A. Everson, Everson A., Eversen Adrianus, A. Eversen, Adrianus Everson
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Life span: 79 years
Year born: 1818
Birthplace: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1897

Artwork table

Work of art title: "Sketch of a woman with a basket on the head, from behind"
Artwork classification: painting
General term: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1828
Artwork age: more than 190 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available at: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Item specs

Article type: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: art reproduction gallery, gallery wall
Image orientation: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 3 : 4 - length : width
Interpretation of image ratio: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available variants: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: without frame

Important note: We try the best we can in order to depict our products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Although, the colors of the print materials and the print result might diverge to a certain extent from the image on the device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that all art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed