Adrianus Eversen, 1828 - View of houses on the outskirts of a city - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product specifications

View of houses on the outskirts of a city was by the Dutch painter Adrianus Eversen in 1828. The artwork is in the the digital collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (licensed: public domain).: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Additional specifications from Rijksmuseum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

View of houses on the outskirts of a town. In a convocation of Arti, signed by C. Springer.

Work of art details

Artwork title: "View of houses on the outskirts of a city"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Year: 1828
Age of artwork: around 190 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist metadata table

Artist name: Adrianus Eversen
Also known as: Eversen Adrianus, Adrianus Everson, Eversen, Eversen A., A. Eversen, Adrianus Eversen, Everson A., Everson Adrianus, A. Everson
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Died aged: 79 years
Year born: 1818
Birthplace: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1897

Pick your item material variant

For every art print we offer different sizes & materials. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes labelled as a plexiglass print, transforms the artwork into beautiful décor. The artwork is manufactured with modern UV direct print machines. Our real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against light and external influences for between 4 and 6 decades.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher frame. It has the unique impression of three-dimensionality. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed cotton canvas paper with a slightly rough surface structure, that resembles the original version of the artwork. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding depth effect - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface. The bright and white components of the original artpiece shimmer with a silk gloss but without glare. The colors of the print are luminous in the highest definition, the details are crisp and clear. This print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely sophisticated way to showcase fine art reproductions, since it puts the viewer’s focus on the image.

About this article

Print prodct: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: art reproduction gallery, art print gallery
Orientation: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 4 : 3 length to width
Meaning of side aspect ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: not available

Important legal note: We try everything in order to describe our art products as clearly as we can and to demonstrate them visually. Please keep in mind that the pigments of the print products, as well as the print result may vary somehwat from the image on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. Since the art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed