Adrianus Eversen, 1874 - Face to a church - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Things you should know about this over 140 years old work of art

"Face to a church" is an artpiece made by the painter Adrianus Eversen in 1874. What is more, the artpiece can be viewed in in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . In addition to that, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Select a product material variant

The product dropdown list gives you the opportunity to choose a material and a size of your choice. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Canvas print: The UV printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher frame. In addition to that, a canvas generates a homelike and pleasing effect. How can I hang a canvas print on my wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed canvas with a fine surface texture, that resembles the original version of the work of art. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a plexiglass print, makes an artwork into wall decoration and makes a good alternative to canvas and dibond fine art prints. The major advantage of a plexiglass art print is that sharp contrasts plus minor painting details become visible thanks to the granular gradation of the print.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive depth. A non-reflective surface make a fashionable impression. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your ideal introduction to fine replicas on aluminum. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your artpiece right on the surface of the aluminum composite. The bright parts of the artpiece shimmer with a silk gloss, however without any glow. The colors are luminous, fine details of the print appear crisp, and you can perceive the matte appearance.

The artist

Artist: Adrianus Eversen
Other names: A. Eversen, Eversen A., Eversen, Everson Adrianus, Adrianus Everson, A. Everson, Eversen Adrianus, Adrianus Eversen, Everson A.
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Life span: 79 years
Year born: 1818
Place of birth: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1897

Background data on the artwork

Piece of art title: "Face to a church"
Categorization: painting
Category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1874
Artwork age: around 140 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured item details

Article categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: digital printing
Production: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product usage: art print gallery, wall picture
Alignment of the artwork: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available choices: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: not available

Important note: We try everythig possible in order to depict our products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually. Nevertheless, the tone of the printing material and the imprint can vary marginally from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that all our art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed