Albert Neuhuys, 1854 - Mother nurses her child in the fire - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Available materials

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to pick the size and materialaccording to your individual preferences. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Printed acrylic glass: A glossy acrylic glass print, often denoted as a plexiglass print, will transform your favorite original work of art into stunning décor. The artwork will be manufactured thanks to modern UV printing technology. The major upside of a plexiglass fine art print is that contrasts and minor color details will be more exposed due to the delicate gradation. The real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against light and external influences for up to 6 decades.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas material applied on a wooden frame. Also, a printed canvas makes a attractive and enjoyable appearance. A printed canvas of this artpiece will allow you to transform your fine art print into a large artwork as you would see in a gallery. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Poster on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a UV printed sheet of cotton canvas with a fine surface finish. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent start to fine art replicas on aluminum. The white and bright sections of the work of art shine with a silk gloss, however without any glow. Colors are bright and luminous in the highest definition, fine details appear crisp and clear.

Disclaimer: We try what we can to describe our art products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the printed materials and the print result may diverge marginally from the presentation on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed 100% realistically. Since our art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

In 1854 Albert Neuhuys created this impressionist masterpiece. This work of art is included in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (licensed - public domain).In addition to that, the work of art has the creditline: . On top of that, alignment is portrait with a ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width. Albert Neuhuys was a painter, drawer, lithographer, watercolourist, whose artistic style can be attributed primarily to Impressionism. The Impressionist artist was born in the year 1844 and died at the age of 70 in 1914.

Artwork details

Painting name: "Mother nurses her child in the fire"
Classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in: 1854
Approximate age of artwork: 160 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Article details

Product classification: art copy
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Product Origin: German-made
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: wall gallery, wall décor
Alignment: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length to width 3 : 4
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: not included

The painter

Name of the artist: Albert Neuhuys
Aliases: neuhuijs a., alb.t neuhuys, Neuhuijs, neyhuys, Neuhuys Albert, Albert Neuhuijs, Neuhuys Johannes Albert, neuhuys a., Johannes Albert Neuhuys, albt neuhuys, Albert Neuhuys, A. Neuhyus, Alb. Neuhuys, Neuhuijs Johan Albertus, albert neuhuyz, A. Neuheuys, Neuhuys Johan Albertus, Neuhuijs Albert, Neuhuys A., A. Neuhuÿs, Neuhuijs Johannes Albert, Neuhuys
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter, drawer, lithographer, watercolourist
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Died aged: 70 years
Year born: 1844
Year died: 1914

Copyright © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed