Albert Neuhuys, 1897 - The cradle - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

About the artwork from the Impressionist artist Albert Neuhuys

The masterpiece was painted by Albert Neuhuys in the year 1897. The artpiece is included in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (public domain license).The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . The alignment is landscape with an image ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width. The painter, drawer, lithographer, watercolourist Albert Neuhuys was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose artistic style was primarily Impressionism. The artist lived for 70 years, born in 1844 and passed away in 1914.

Original information about the work of art from Rijksmuseum (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Presentation entitled "The Birth". A young woman sits in a cradle to peel an apple for her daughter standing in front of her. The crib is sleeping child, right at the bench sits a cat.

Structured information on the work of art

Artpiece name: "The cradle"
Categorization: painting
General category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Artwork year: 1897
Artwork age: around 120 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web page: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist information

Artist: Albert Neuhuys
Also known as: neuhuijs a., Neuhuijs, Neuhuys A., Neuhuys Johan Albertus, Neuhuys Albert, alb.t neuhuys, Neuhuys Johannes Albert, Neuhuijs Johannes Albert, Albert Neuhuys, A. Neuhyus, albert neuhuyz, A. Neuheuys, Neuhuys, albt neuhuys, Alb. Neuhuys, neuhuys a., Albert Neuhuijs, A. Neuhuÿs, Neuhuijs Albert, Johannes Albert Neuhuys, Neuhuijs Johan Albertus, neyhuys
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: watercolourist, lithographer, drawer, painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Age at death: 70 years
Born in the year: 1844
Year died: 1914

Materials our customers can pick

For every art print we offer a range of different sizes and materials. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Canvas: A printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed from a UV direct printer. Hanging a canvas print: The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an outstanding depth - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface structure. For the Aluminium Dibond option, we print your chosen artwork right on the surface of the white-primed aluminum. The colors are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, the details of the print are crisp and clear. The print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a stylish way to showcase fine art reproductions, because it puts the viewer’s attention on the whole artwork.
  • Acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, which is often referred to as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms the original work of art into beautiful décor and makes a distinct alternative to canvas or dibond art prints. The artwork is being printed thanks to the help of modern UV direct print machines. This creates the impression of rich, sharp colors. The major advantage of an acrylic glass fine art copy is that contrasts and also small painting details will be more identifiable because of the precise gradation of the print.
  • Poster on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas with a slight finish on the surface. A print poster is perfectly designed for framing your art replica with the help of a custom frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print to facilitate the framing.

Structured article details

Product type: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Product Origin: Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product usage: art collection (reproductions), art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the image: landscape format
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 - length : width
Side ratio implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials you can choose from: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Dibond print (alumnium material) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: no frame

Important note: We do to describe the products as accurate as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Please keep in mind that the tone of the print products and the printing might vary marginally from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Since our art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might also be slight variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

Copyright © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed