Alessandro Magnasco - Nuns at Work - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Article description

Nuns at Work is an artpiece created by the baroque Italian painter Alessandro Magnasco. The version of the piece of art measures the size: 20 1/8 x 28 3/8 in (51,1 x 72,1 cm) and was painted with the technique of oil on canvas. Besides, this work of art is in the the art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, New York, United States of America. The artpiece, which is part of the public domain is supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, The Jack and Belle Linsky Collection, 1982. : The Jack and Belle Linsky Collection, 1982. On top of that, alignment is landscape with an image ratio of 1.4 : 1, meaning that the length is 40% longer than the width. The painter Alessandro Magnasco was a European artist, whose art style can primarily be assigned to Baroque. The Italian artist lived for 82 years, born in the year 1667 in Genoa, Genova province, Liguria, Italy and deceased in 1749 in Genoa, Genova province, Liguria, Italy.

Choose your preferred product material

In the dropdown lists right next to the product offering you can select your individual size and material. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth. The bright & white parts of the work of art shimmer with a silk gloss but without any glow. The colors are luminous in the highest definition, the fine details are crisp and clear.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly rough structure on the surface. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2 - 6cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas print has the great advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.
  • The acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is often named as a UV print on plexiglass, transforms the original into gorgeous wall décor and forms a great alternative option to canvas and dibond fine art prints. Your work of art will be made with the help of modern UV printing technology.

About the painter

Name: Alessandro Magnasco
Alternative names: Lissendrin, Il Lissandrino, Magnasco Il Lissandrino, magnasco allessandro, Lissandrino, Alex. Magnasco gen. Lisandrino, magnasco alessandro, Bagnasco, Alexandre Magnasco, allessandro magnasco, Magnasco detto il Lissandrino, alexandro magnasco, a. magnasco, lisandrino, alescandro magnasco, Magnasco detto Lissandrino, Alessandro Bagnaschi, Alexander Magnasco, Alessandro Magnasco, Magnasco Alessandro, Alessandro Magnasco gen. Lissandrino, Magnasco Alessandro (Lissandrino), magnasco a., alexandro magnasco genannt lisandrino, Magnasco, Bagnaschi, magnasco aless., Lissandrino Il
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Italian
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: Italy
Art styles: Baroque
Died aged: 82 years
Year of birth: 1667
Place of birth: Genoa, Genova province, Liguria, Italy
Died: 1749
City of death: Genoa, Genova province, Liguria, Italy

Background information on the unique piece of art

Title of the painting: "Nuns at Work"
Artwork classification: painting
Original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 20 1/8 x 28 3/8 in (51,1 x 72,1 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Web page: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, The Jack and Belle Linsky Collection, 1982
Artwork creditline: The Jack and Belle Linsky Collection, 1982

Structured product details

Print categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Proposed product use: wall art, wall gallery
Orientation of the artwork: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 1.4 : 1 length to width
Meaning of the image aspect ratio: the length is 40% longer than the width
Available variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Dibond print (alumnium material) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Framing of the art copy: without frame

Legal disclaimer: We try the best we can to depict the products as accurate as it is possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the pigments of the printed materials and the print result might diverge slightly from the image on the monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as realistically as the digital version shown here. In view of the fact that the are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed