Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps, 1813 - Landscape with watermill - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Details of the article

Landscape with watermill is a masterpiece made by Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps in 1813. The artpiece forms part of the Rijksmuseum's digital collection. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).Moreover, the artwork has the creditline: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width. The painter Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps was a European artist from France, whose style can mainly be assigned to Romanticism. The Romanticist artist was born in 1803 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and died at the age of 57 in the year 1860 in Fontainebleau, Ile-de-France, France.

Selectable product materials

In the product dropdown lists you can pick the material and size of your choice. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Canvas: A canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood frame. Additionally, a canvas print generates a attractive and comfy feeling. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a nice finish on the surface. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is often named as a an art print on plexiglass, will change the original work of art into beautiful décor. The work of art will be made with the help of state-of-the-art UV print technology. This creates the impression of vivid and stunning colors. The real glass coating protects your custom art print against light and heat for decades.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth. Its non-reflective surface creates a contemporary impression. The direct UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly sophisticated way to showcase fine art reproductions, since it puts the viewer’s focus on the artwork.

Quick overview of the artist

Name: Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps
Aliases: דיקמפ גבריאל אלכסנדר, Decamps alexandre gabriel, Decamps Alexandre, Decamps Alexander Gabriel, g. a. decamps, a. g. decamps, Decamps Gabriel Alexandre, Decamps Alexander, Decamps Gabriel-Alexandre, Alexandre Gabriel Decamps, decamps a. g., alexandre decamps, Decamps Alexandre Gabriel, Decamp, Decamps Alexander G., Decamps, descamps, De Camps Alexander G., decamps a.g., alex g. decamps, decamps gabriel, Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps, gabriel alexander decamps, Decamps Alexandre-Gabriel, gabriel alexandre decamps, alexander gabriel decamps, alexander G. decamps, a.g. decamps, decamps alexandre, Camps Alexander G. de, decamps alexandre-gabriel, descamp, alexandre g. decamps
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: French
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: France
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Life span: 57 years
Born in the year: 1803
Hometown: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Year of death: 1860
Place of death: Fontainebleau, Ile-de-France, France

Work of art table

Name of the piece of art: "Landscape with watermill"
Classification of the work of art: painting
Category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1813
Age of artwork: around 200 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's website: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Product categorization: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: UV print / digital printing
Origin of the product: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product use: wall art, wall gallery
Image orientation: landscape format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 3 : 2
Image aspect ratio implication: the length is 50% longer than the width
Materials you can select: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Dibond print (alumnium material) variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Picture frame: no frame

Disclaimer: We try what we can to depict our products as clearly as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. However, the pigments of the print products and the imprint might differ somehwat from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Bearing in mind that all the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright of - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed