Alfred Sisley, 1872 - Flood at Port-Marly - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description by National Gallery of Art (© Copyright - by National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

Medium: Oil on canvas

Dimensions: Overall: 46.4 x 61 cm (18 1/4 x 24 in.) Framed: 64.7 x 80 x 9.5 cm (25 1/2 x 31 1/2 x 3 3/4 in.)

Structured artwork details

Title of the work of art: "Flood at Port-Marly"
Artwork classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year of creation: 1872
Age of artwork: more than 140 years
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website: www.nga.gov
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist table

Artist: Alfred Sisley
Aliases: סיסלי אלפרד, alfred sissley, Sisley, Sisley Arthur, a. sisley, sisley a., Sisley Alfred, Alfred Sisley
Gender: male
Artist nationality: British
Professions: painter, etcher, lithographer
Country of origin: the United Kingdom
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifespan: 60 years
Year of birth: 1839
Place of birth: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Year of death: 1899
City of death: Moret-sur-Loing, Ile-de-France, France

The product details

Article categorization: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: UV direct print
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: on demand
Proposed product use: wall décor, home décor
Alignment: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 4 : 3
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available reproduction materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Framing of the art reproduction: unframed product

What would be your preferred material?

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to pick your favorite size and material. Therefore, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive depth. For your Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the selected artwork onto the aluminium white-primed surface. The white & bright parts of the original work of art shimmer with a silk gloss but without the glow. Colors are luminous, fine details of the print are crisp, and you can notice the matte appearance of the art print surface.
  • Poster on canvas material: A poster is a UV printed canvas with a nice structure on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork to facilitate the framing.
  • Print on acrylic glass: The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, changes your chosen original into beautiful home décor. The work of art will be custom-made with modern UV print technology. The special effect of this are vibrant and stunning color tones. The real glass coating protects your custom fine art print against sunlight and heat for between 4 and six decades.
  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas material applied on a wood frame. Your printed canvas of this work of art will allow you to transform your art print into a large size collection piece as you know from galleries. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.

This over 140 years old artpiece was painted by the impressionist painter Alfred Sisley in 1872. Moveover, this artpiece is in the the collection of National Gallery of Art, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. With courtesy of - National Gallery of Art, Washington (public domain license).: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width. The painter, etcher, lithographer Alfred Sisley was an artist from the United Kingdom, whose artistic style was primarily Impressionism. The European painter lived for 60 years, born in 1839 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and died in 1899 in Moret-sur-Loing, Ile-de-France, France.

Disclaimer: We do everything in order to depict our art products as accurate as it is possible and to display them visually. Please bear in mind that the tone of the printing material, as well as the printing can differ somehwat from the presentation on the screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed as realisitcally as the digital version. Bearing in mind that all art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed