Alfred Stevens, 1872 - The Japanese Robe - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product explanation

In 1872 Alfred Stevens created this romanticist painting. The artwork has the following size: 36 1/2 x 25 1/8 in (92,7 x 63,8 cm) and was painted with the medium oil on canvas. The piece of art belongs to the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Collection, Bequest of Catharine Lorillard Wolfe, 1887 (license - public domain). Creditline of the artwork: Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Collection, Bequest of Catharine Lorillard Wolfe, 1887. Further, the alignment is portrait with an image ratio of 1 : 1.4, which implies that the length is 29% shorter than the width. Alfred Stevens was a male painter, whose art style can be classified as Romanticism. The artist was born in the year 1823 in Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium and passed away at the age of 83 in the year 1906.

Structured details of the artwork

Painting title: "The Japanese Robe"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Broad category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created: 1872
Approximate age of artwork: over 140 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 36 1/2 x 25 1/8 in (92,7 x 63,8 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available at: www.metmuseum.org
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Collection, Bequest of Catharine Lorillard Wolfe, 1887
Creditline: Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Collection, Bequest of Catharine Lorillard Wolfe, 1887

Artist information

Artist name: Alfred Stevens
Alternative names: Stevens Alfred Emile Leopold Joseph Victor, alfred emile leopold victor stevens, Alfred Emile Leopold Joseph Victor Stevens, alfr. stevens, A. Stevens, stevens a., Stevens A., Stevens Alfred, alfd. stevens, stevens alfred emile leopold victor, Alfred Stevens, Stevens Alfred Emile-Léopold
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Belgian
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: Belgium
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Lifetime: 83 years
Birth year: 1823
Birthplace: Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium
Died: 1906
Place of death: Paris, Ile-de-France, France

Choose your product material variant

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth. The white & bright components of the original artpiece shine with a silky gloss, however without the glow.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes labelled as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original work of art into décor. Your work of art is manufactured with the help of modern UV direct printing technology. It creates vivid and deep color hues.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly rough structure on the surface, which resembles the actual artwork. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2 - 6cm round about the artwork to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas material mounted on a wooden frame. Hanging your canvas print: The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.

Item table

Article categorization: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: wall decoration, gallery wall
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Image ratio: 1 : 1.4 (length : width)
Meaning of the side aspect ratio: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Item material options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Frame: unframed reproduction

Important legal note: We try all that we can in order to depict the art products as accurate as we can and to illustrate them visually. Nonetheless, the pigments of the print products and the printing may diverge slightly from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Considering that the are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed