Amedeo Modigliani, 1917 - Girl in a Green Blouse - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Select the item material you will hang up in your home

For every product we offer a range of different materials and sizes. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Canvas print: The canvas print, not to be mistaken with a real painting on a canvas, is a digital image printed directly on cotton canvas. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the excellent introduction to art prints on aluminum. The colors of the print are luminous and bright, fine details appear crisp, and the print has a a matte appearance you can literally feel.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes labelled as a print on plexiglass, changes your original into gorgeous wall decoration. The artwork is custom-made thanks to state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. It creates sharp, intense colors. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and also color details will be exposed thanks to the granular gradation. Our plexiglass with real glass coating protects your custom art print against sunlight and external influences for many years to come.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed cotton canvas paper with a fine surface structure. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Legal disclaimer: We do our utmost in order to depict our products as accurately as possible and to display them visually. Still, the colors of the print products, as well as the imprint might differ somehwat from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that our art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

Original information about the artwork from National Gallery of Art (© - National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

Oil on canvas 81.3 x 46 cm

Chester Dale Collection

The more than 100 year-old artpiece was painted by the expressionist painter Amedeo Modigliani in 1917. This work of art belongs to the National Gallery of Art's digital collection, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. With courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington (public domain license).The creditline of the artwork is: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a ratio of 9 : 16, meaning that the length is 45% shorter than the width. The painter, sculptor Amedeo Modigliani was an artist, whose art style can be classified as Expressionism. The painter lived for a total of 36 years - born in the year 1884 in Livorno, Livorno province, Tuscany, Italy and died in the year 1920 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France.

Structured artwork information

Artwork title: "Girl in a Green Blouse"
Classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Artwork century: 20th century
Year: 1917
Artwork age: over 100 years old
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Location of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
webpage: National Gallery of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The product

Product type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct printing
Provenance: German production
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: gallery wall, wall décor
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Side ratio: 9 : 16 length to width
Side ratio meaning: the length is 45% shorter than the width
Material options: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 50x90cm - 20x35", 100x180cm - 39x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x90cm - 20x35", 100x180cm - 39x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Art print framing: no frame

About the painter

Name of the artist: Amedeo Modigliani
Alternative names: amadeo modigliani, מודיליאני אמדיאו, a. modigliani, Modigliani Amedeo, Modiljani Amedeo, Modigliani Amadeo, Mūdilyānī Amīdivū, Amedeo Modigliani, Mo-ti-liang-ni, Modigliani A., Modilʹi︠a︡ni Amedeo, Modigliani Amedeo Clemente, Modigliani, מודילאני אמאדאו
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Italian
Jobs of the artist: painter, sculptor
Home country: Italy
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Expressionism
Lifespan: 36 years
Birth year: 1884
Place of birth: Livorno, Livorno province, Tuscany, Italy
Year of death: 1920
Died in (place): Paris, Ile-de-France, France

© Copyright of | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed