Amedeo Modigliani, 1917 - Léon Bakst - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured artwork details

Work of art name: "Léon Bakst"
Artwork classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Time: 20th century
Created in the year: 1917
Approximate age of artwork: more than 100 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original size: 55,3 x 33 cm (21 3/4 x 13 in)
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Location of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum's webpage: National Gallery of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist overview

Name: Amedeo Modigliani
Alternative names: Modigliani Amedeo, a. modigliani, Modilʹi︠a︡ni Amedeo, amadeo modigliani, Mūdilyānī Amīdivū, מודילאני אמאדאו, Modigliani Amadeo, Modigliani, מודיליאני אמדיאו, Modigliani Amedeo Clemente, Modiljani Amedeo, Amedeo Modigliani, Modigliani A., Mo-ti-liang-ni
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Italian
Professions of the artist: painter, sculptor
Country of the artist: Italy
Classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Expressionism
Died aged: 36 years
Birth year: 1884
Place of birth: Livorno, Livorno province, Tuscany, Italy
Died in the year: 1920
Town of death: Paris, Ile-de-France, France

About this product

Product classification: wall art
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Production: Germany
Stock type: on demand
Product use: art collection (reproductions), art print gallery
Orientation: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 9 : 16 (length : width)
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 45% shorter than the width
Materials available: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x90cm - 20x35", 100x180cm - 39x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x90cm - 20x35", 100x180cm - 39x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) variants: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Frame: please note that this reproduction is not framed

What kind of art print material do you favor?

For every fine art print we offer different sizes and materials. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often named a plexiglass print, will convert the original work of art into magnificient décor. What is more, it is a distinct alternative to canvas and dibond prints. Your own version of the artwork will be custom-made with modern UV direct print technology. The great benefit of a plexiglass art print is that sharp contrasts as well as color details will be exposed thanks to the subtle gradation. The real glass coating protects your selected art print against sunlight and external influences for between 40-60 years.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a fine surface structure, that resembles the original masterpiece. A poster print is particularly suited for placing the art print using a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6 cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth effect. For our Aluminium Dibond print, we print the favorite artpiece onto the surface of the aluminum composite. The colors of the print are luminous in the highest definition, the details of the print appear clear and crisp, and you can feel a matte appearance of the fine art print.
  • Canvas: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas produces a extra impression of three dimensionality. What is more, canvas creates a nice and warm atmosphere. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all types of walls.

The art product

In 1917 the male Italian painter Amedeo Modigliani painted the modern art work of art. The over 100 years old original measures the size - 55,3 x 33 cm (21 3/4 x 13 in) and was produced with oil on canvas. Moveover, the artpiece belongs to the National Gallery of Art's digital collection. With courtesy of - National Gallery of Art, Washington (public domain license).: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has an aspect ratio of 9 : 16, meaning that the length is 45% shorter than the width. The painter, sculptor Amedeo Modigliani was an artist from Italy, whose style can mainly be classified as Expressionism. The Expressionist painter was born in 1884 in Livorno, Livorno province, Tuscany, Italy and deceased at the age of 36 in the year 1920 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France.

Important legal note: We try everythig possible in order to depict our art products as clearly as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the pigments of the print materials and the imprint may diverge to a certain extent from the representation on the monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed as realisitcally as the digital version shown here. Bearing in mind that all the art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be minor variations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed