Ammi Phillips, 1818 - Philip Slade - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product specs

Philip Slade was by the male artist Ammi Phillips. The piece of art was made with the size: 38 1/2 x 32 1/2 in (97,3 x 82,6 cm) and was painted with the techinque of oil on canvas. Today, this piece of art can be viewed in in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1964 (public domain license). The creditline of the artwork is the following: Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1964. Moreover, alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Artwork description from the museum (© Copyright - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

Phillips began his career about 1809 as an itinerant portraitist working the Massachusetts-Connecticut border. He would settle in one particular community or another and paint portraits in that vicinity until moving on in search for more commissions. This sitter may have come from Lansingburgh or Hoosick, New York. Phillips's finest works are characterized by their radical simplicity and coloristic refinement; here his forceful design is evident in the sitter's penetrating gaze and taut linear silhouette.

Structured artwork information

Artpiece title: "Philip Slade"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Art categorization: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in the year: 1818
Approximate age of artwork: around 200 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 38 1/2 x 32 1/2 in (97,3 x 82,6 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum website: www.metmuseum.org
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1964
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1964

About the painter

Name of the artist: Ammi Phillips
Alternative names: Phillips Ammi, Philips Ammi, Ammi Phillips
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: American
Jobs: painter
Country of origin: United States
Classification: modern artist
Lifespan: 77 years
Year of birth: 1788
Died in the year: 1865

Select your product material

For every art print we offer different sizes and materials. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding depth. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your ideal start to art reproductions produced with aluminum. The white and bright parts of the artpiece shine with a silk gloss but without any glow.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a real canvas painting, is a digital replica applied onto canvas material. A canvas of this artwork will let you turn your into a large collection piece. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slightly rough structure on the surface, that resembles the original version of the masterpiece. It is ideally suited for framing the art copy with a special frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print to facilitate the framing.
  • Printed acrylic glass with a glossy effect: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes denoted as a plexiglass print, will transform your favorite original into great décor. Your work of art is manufactured with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct print technology.

The product specifications

Print product type: art print
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV print / digital printing
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Proposed product use: wall picture, home décor
Alignment: portrait format
Side ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: not included

Legal note: We do everythig possible in order to depict the products with as many details as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the printed materials and the print result might diverge slightly from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that the fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed