Ammi Phillips, 1830 - Thomas Storm - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Details of the product

In the year 1830 the American artist Ammi Phillips made the masterpiece. The 190 years old painting measures the dimensions: 32 x 26 in (81,3 x 66 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the artist as the technique for the painting. Nowadays, the artwork belongs to the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, which is located in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1979 (public domain license). : Bequest of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1979. In addition to that, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Pick your art print material variant

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive effect of depth. Its non-reflective surface creates a modern look. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your favorite artwork right onto the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The direct print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely sophisticated way to display fine art prints, because it puts the viewer’s attention on the replica of the artwork.
  • Poster print (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed sheet of flat cotton canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface texture, that reminds the original work of art. It is perfectly suited for putting your art print with a customized frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often named a print on plexiglass, changes your favorite original artwork into beautiful home decoration. Beyond that, it makes a great alternative option to canvas and dibond prints. The work of art is being made with modern UV direct printing technology. The result of this are intense and impressive colors.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed from an industrial printing machine. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.

Legal disclaimer: We try whatever we can to describe the art products as clearly as possible and to exhibit them visually. Nevertheless, the colors of the print materials, as well as the printing may diverge marginally from the representation on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all our art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor variations in the motif's size and exact position.

The product

Print categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production technique: digital printing
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: wall picture, wall décor
Orientation: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available material variants: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art copy: no frame

Work of art background information

Title of the work of art: "Thomas Storm"
Classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1830
Artwork age: over 190 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artwork: 32 x 26 in (81,3 x 66 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1979
Artwork creditline: Bequest of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1979

Artist overview

Artist: Ammi Phillips
Other names: Ammi Phillips, Phillips Ammi, Philips Ammi
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died aged: 77 years
Born in the year: 1788
Died: 1865

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed