Andreas Schelfhout, 1797 - Landscape with a house on a hill - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original artwork description by Rijksmuseum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Landscape left a hill with a house and some trees and two hunters with dogs.

In 1797 the Dutch artist Andreas Schelfhout created this 18th century masterpiece called "Landscape with a house on a hill". This artpiece belongs to the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The artwork, which is in the public domain is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Moreover, alignment is landscape and has an image ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width. Andreas Schelfhout was a male painter, whose artistic style can mainly be classified as Impressionism. The painter lived for 83 years and was born in the year 1787 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased in the year 1870.

Which would be your preferred product material option?

The product dropdown menu provides you with the possibility to pick the material and sizeaccording to your personal preferences. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Canvas print: The UV printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas of your favorite masterpiece will give you the chance to turn your fine art print into a large size work of art as you know from art galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a fine texture on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a an art print on plexiglass, makes your favorite artwork into brilliant décor.
  • Aluminium dibond: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth. Its non-reflective surface structure make a fashionable look. For your Aluminium Dibond print, we print your selected work of art right on the aluminium composite surface.

Structured artist information

Name: Andreas Schelfhout
Alternative names: Schelfrout, Shelfont, Andreas Schelfout, Schelshout, Schelfhoud, Andreas Shelfont, A. Schelfhouet, andres shelfhout, schelfhout andreas, Schelfhout Andries, Andreas Schelfont, Schelfout, Schelfont, Schelfhout Andreas, Schelfout Andreas, Schelfhout, A. Schelfhout, Andreas Schelfhout, Schlefhout, A. Schelfout, Andreas Schelshout
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifetime: 83 years
Year of birth: 1787
Born in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1870
Town of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Structured artwork information

Name of the work of art: "Landscape with a house on a hill"
Artwork categorization: painting
Category: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Artpiece year: 1797
Age of artwork: over 220 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's website: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured item information

Article categorization: art copy
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing
Product Origin: made in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product use: home décor, home design
Alignment of the artwork: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: length : width - 1.2 : 1
Implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available material choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can in order to describe our art products as exact as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Although, the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the print result might differ slightly from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors will be printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that all art prints are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed