Andreas Schelfhout, 1797 - Landscape with two mills and a horse cart - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Summarization of the product

This classic art painting called Landscape with two mills and a horse cart was created by the male artist Andreas Schelfhout. The piece of art is included in the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. We are delighted to state that this public domain masterpiece is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artwork is: . The alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 1.4 : 1, which means that the length is 40% longer than the width. The painter Andreas Schelfhout was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose artistic style can be attributed mainly to Impressionism. The Dutch artist was born in the year 1787 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased at the age of 83 in 1870 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Artpiece table

Painting name: "Landscape with two mills and a horse cart"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: classic art
Temporal classification: 18th century
Artwork year: 1797
Approximate age of artwork: around 220 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Quick overview of the artist

Artist: Andreas Schelfhout
Aliases: A. Schelfhouet, Schelfhoud, A. Schelfout, Schelfout Andreas, Schlefhout, andres shelfhout, Andreas Schelfout, Andreas Shelfont, A. Schelfhout, Andreas Schelshout, Schelfhout Andries, Schelfrout, Schelfhout Andreas, Schelfout, Schelshout, Schelfont, Shelfont, Andreas Schelfhout, schelfhout andreas, Andreas Schelfont, Schelfhout
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles: Impressionism
Age at death: 83 years
Born in the year: 1787
Town of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1870
Town of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

What is your favorite art print material?

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed sheet of flat cotton canvas with a slightly roughened surface texture, that resembles the original work of art. It is ideally qualified for placing your art print in a custom frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an impressive effect of depth. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artwork right onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The bright components of the original work of art shine with a silk gloss, however without the glow. The colors of the print are luminous in the highest definition, the details of the print are crisp and clear, and you can literally notice a matte appearance of the surface.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often referenced as a plexiglass print, will transform the original into marvellous home decoration. In addition, it makes a distinct alternative option to dibond and canvas fine art prints. The artwork will be manufactured with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. This creates the effect of intense, deep colors. Our acrylic glass protects your custom art replica against light and heat for many years.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas, which shall not be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy printed from a UV direct printer. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.

Item background info

Product categorization: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Proposed product use: art collection (reproductions), wall gallery
Alignment: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1.4 : 1 - length : width
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 40% longer than the width
Materials you can choose from: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Dibond print (alumnium material): 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Picture frame: please note that this reproduction has no frame

Legal note: We try all that we can to describe the products as closely as possible and to exhibit them visually. Although, the colors of the printed materials and the printing may vary slightly from the image on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors might not be printed as exactly as the digital version. Bearing in mind that the art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is copyrighted ©, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed