Andreas Schelfhout, 1797 - Rocky seacoast - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Work of art information

Piece of art title: "Rocky seacoast"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Category: classic art
Century: 18th century
Created in: 1797
Artwork age: 220 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's website: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Short overview of the artist

Artist name: Andreas Schelfhout
Alternative names: Schelfhoud, Schelfhout Andries, Schelshout, Schelfrout, Schelfout Andreas, Schelfhout Andreas, Andreas Schelfont, Schelfhout, A. Schelfout, andres shelfhout, A. Schelfhout, Schlefhout, Schelfont, Andreas Shelfont, A. Schelfhouet, Schelfout, Andreas Schelfhout, Andreas Schelshout, Shelfont, schelfhout andreas, Andreas Schelfout
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles: Impressionism
Age at death: 83 years
Year born: 1787
Place of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1870
Place of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Structured article details

Print categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product use: home design, wall art
Orientation of the image: landscape alignment
Side ratio: (length : width) 16 : 9
Side ratio meaning: the length is 78% longer than the width
Available product materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Aluminium print size variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Frame: without frame

Choose your favorite item material

For every fine art print we offer different materials and sizes. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed canvas with a nice surface structure, which resembles the original version of the work of art. It is appropriate for placing your fine art print using a custom frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: A canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden frame. In addition to that, a printed canvas generates a cosy and warm ambience. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true depth effect. The colors of the print are bright and luminous, the fine details of the print appear very clear, and the print has a a matte appearance that you can literally feel. This direct print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely sophisticated way to showcase art prints, as it puts 100% of the viewer’s attention on the replica of the artwork.
  • The acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, often labelled as a an art print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite artwork into home décor. Moreover, it is a great alternative option to dibond and canvas fine art prints. The work of art is being printed with state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology.

Specification of the print product

The 18th century artpiece Rocky seacoast was created by the male Dutch painter Andreas Schelfhout in 1797. This piece of art is in the the Rijksmuseum's collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. This classic art public domain piece of art is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a ratio of 16 : 9, which means that the length is 78% longer than the width. The painter Andreas Schelfhout was a European artist, whose artistic style can primarily be attributed to Impressionism. The Impressionist artist was born in 1787 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died at the age of 83 in 1870 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Legal disclaimer: We try our utmost to depict our products as exact as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Please keep in mind that the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the imprint can vary marginally from the representation on the screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors will be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that all art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is copyrighted ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed