Andreas Schelfhout, 1820 - Inner Courtyard - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Summary of the product

In 1820 Andreas Schelfhout painted this modern art artwork. The artwork can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. We are happy to reference that this masterpiece, which is in the public domain is provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . Furthermore, alignment is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Andreas Schelfhout was an artist from the Netherlands, whose artistic style can be attributed mainly to Impressionism. The European artist lived for 83 years - born in 1787 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died in the year 1870 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Pick your material

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • The canvas print: The canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher. Also, a canvas creates a cosy and comfortable impression. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • The poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a printed flat cotton canvas paper with a fine surface texture. The poster print is ideally suited for placing the art print with the help of a customized frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass: The acrylic glass print, often referred to as a an art print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original work of art into marvellous décor. Further, it is a distinct alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond art prints. The work of art will be printed with modern UV direct print machines. This creates the impression of sharp, vivid colors. The plexiglass protects your chosen art replica against sunlight and heat for many decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding effect of depth - for a modern look and non-reflective surface structure. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your best start to fine reproductions produced with aluminum. The colors are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, details are very clear. This UV print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a truly contemporary way to showcase fine art reproductions, since it draws attention on the artwork.

Legal disclaimer: We try the best we can in order to describe our products as precisely as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Still, the colors of the print products, as well as the printing may vary slightly from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed as realistically as the digital version shown here. Since all our art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

About this article

Article categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Provenance: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: gallery wall, art reproduction gallery
Image alignment: portrait format
Image ratio: 1 : 1.2
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available material variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: not included

Artwork details

Title of the work of art: "Inner Courtyard"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
General term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created: 1820
Artwork age: around 200 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured artist data

Artist: Andreas Schelfhout
Also known as: Andreas Shelfont, Schelfhoud, Schelshout, A. Schelfout, Schelfhout Andreas, Schelfrout, Andreas Schelfhout, A. Schelfhout, Schelfhout, Schelfout Andreas, schelfhout andreas, Schlefhout, A. Schelfhouet, Andreas Schelshout, andres shelfhout, Schelfout, Andreas Schelfont, Shelfont, Andreas Schelfout, Schelfont, Schelfhout Andries
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Died at the age of: 83 years
Year born: 1787
Place of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1870
City of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright ©, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

Additional specifications by Rijksmuseum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Small courtyard. A woman filling a tank with water at a water pump in a courtyard. A boy with a dog standing next to it, a door under a child looks out.

You may also like

Recently viewed