Andreas Schelfhout, 1849 - Winter Scene on the Ice with Wood Gatherers - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General information by the museum's website (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Winterlandscape with two houtsprokkelaars with a carriage with branches in a rowboat-frozen in the ice. Left in the driving distance skaters.

Background information on this painting created by the Impressionist artist with the name Andreas Schelfhout

This modern art artwork was created by Andreas Schelfhout in 1849. This artwork is part of the collection of Rijksmuseum, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are happy to mention that the public domain artwork is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . In addition to that, the alignment is landscape with a ratio of 1.4 : 1, which implies that the length is 40% longer than the width. Andreas Schelfhout was a male painter, whose style can primarily be classified as Impressionism. The European painter lived for 83 years - born in the year 1787 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased in the year 1870 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Pick your desired product material

For every art print we offer a range of different materials and sizes. Select your preferred material and size among the following options:

  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed sheet of flat cotton canvas with a slightly rough surface structure, that reminds the original masterpiece. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, often named a print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original artwork into magnificient wall decoration. The artwork is being made with the help of modern UV printing machines. The acrylic glass protects your selected art replica against light and external influences for between 4 and six decades.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas material mounted on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas generates the sculptural effect of three dimensionality. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall in your house.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth. The direct UV print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a modern way to display art prints, because it draws attention on the artwork.

Short overview of the artist

Name: Andreas Schelfhout
Alternative names: Schelfont, Schlefhout, A. Schelfhout, Schelfhout Andries, Schelfrout, A. Schelfhouet, Andreas Schelshout, Andreas Schelfout, Shelfont, Andreas Schelfhout, A. Schelfout, Schelfout, schelfhout andreas, Andreas Shelfont, andres shelfhout, Schelshout, Schelfhout, Schelfhout Andreas, Schelfout Andreas, Schelfhoud, Andreas Schelfont
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Age at death: 83 years
Born in the year: 1787
Birthplace: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1870
Died in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Structured table of the artwork

Artwork title: "Winter Scene on the Ice with Wood Gatherers"
Artwork categorization: painting
Art classification: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1849
Artwork age: 170 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the item

Article classification: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: German production
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product usage: art collection (reproductions), gallery wall
Orientation: landscape format
Side ratio: length : width - 1.4 : 1
Image ratio implication: the length is 40% longer than the width
Fabric choices: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Art print framing: unframed art copy

Important note: We try whatever we can in order to describe our art products as accurate as possible and to showcase them visually on the different product detail pages. Nonetheless, the colors of the printing material and the imprint can vary to a certain extent from the representation on your monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors might not be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. Considering that all art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

Copyright ©, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed