Anthonie van Borssom, 1640 - Moonlit Landscape - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

About the over 380 years old artpiece

In 1640 the Dutch artist Anthonie van Borssom painted the baroque artwork "Moonlit Landscape". Nowadays, the piece of art can be viewed in in the collection of Rijksmuseum, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are pleased to mention that the masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Further, the alignment is landscape with a side ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width. Anthonie van Borssom was a male painter, whose art style can primarily be attributed to Baroque. The European artist was born in the year 1631 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 46 in 1677.

Obtain your preferred material variant

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. Therefore, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • The canvas print: The canvas print, not to be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is an image applied directly on canvas material. A canvas generates a homelike, appealing impression. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a plexiglass print, will transform your favorite original work of art into brilliant wall decoration.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an outstanding depth - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface structure. For the Aluminium Dibond option, we print the favorite artwork onto the aluminium white-primed surface. The bright & white parts of the original work of art shine with a silk gloss, however without any glow. This UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly stylish way to display fine art prints, since it draws focus on the whole artwork.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster is a printed cotton canvas with a fine surface structure. It is particularly appropriate for putting your art copy with a custom frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

Important note: We try everything in order to describe our products with as many details as possible and to display them visually. Nonetheless, the tone of the print products, as well as the print result might vary slightly from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version depicted here. Because our fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

The product

Product classification: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct print
Production: made in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: wall décor, wall decoration
Artwork orientation: landscape format
Image ratio: 4 : 3
Meaning of the image aspect ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Item material choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: please consider that this reproduction is not framed

Background information about the artpiece

Title of the artwork: "Moonlit Landscape"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Category: classic art
Century: 17th century
Artwork year: 1640
Age of artwork: over 380 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's web page: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the artist

Artist: Anthonie van Borssom
Also known as: Borssom Anthonie van, v. Borsum, A. Borssom, Antonisz Van Borssom, Borsom, V. Borsam, van Borsum, A. Von Borsom, Bausom, Borssom A. van, Borssom, Borssum Anthonie van, van Bassum, Anthonie van Borssom, V. Borssem, Boresom Anthonie van, Borrsum Abraham, Borsom Anthonie van, Anthonie van Borsom, A. van Borssum, Boresom Abraham van, Anthonie van Borssam, Abraham van Borsum, Borssum Anthony van, Van Borssum, Van Boorsum, Van-Borsum, Bausom Anthonie van, A. Van Borsom, Borsou Anthonie van, Van Borsoom, Anthonie van Borsam, Borsou, Van Bossen, Anthony van Borssum, Vanborsum, a. van borssom, Van Borsom, A. van Borsum, Van Borssom, Van Bortum, Abr. van Borssum, Van Borssam, Anthony van Borssom, Anthonie von Borsom
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles: Baroque
Lifetime: 46 years
Born: 1631
Place of birth: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1677
Died in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta.com

Original artwork specifications as provided from Rijksmuseum (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

River landscape by moonlight. In the foreground a beacon and fishermen hang to dry nets. Fishing boats on the water.

You may also like

Recently viewed