Antoine Coypel, 1690 - The Baptism of Christ - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured artwork information

Artwork title: "The Baptism of Christ"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Century: 17th century
Created in: 1690
Age of artwork: over 330 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 53 5/8 x 38 7/16 in (136,2 x 97,6 cm)
Exhibited in: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Location of the museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Available under: www.lacma.org
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Structured artist metadata

Name: Antoine Coypel
Alternative names: Ant. Coypel, anton coypel, Antoine Coipel, coypel, Antoine Coypel, Sir A. Coypel, antoine coype, Antoine Coypell, Antoine Cuypel, Antonius Coypel, A. Coypel, Anthony Coypel, Antoine Cuypels, Coypel Antoine, coypel antoine
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: French
Professions of the artist: draftsman, engraver, painter
Country of the artist: France
Artist classification: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Age at death: 71 years
Year born: 1651
Birthplace: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Year of death: 1722
Place of death: Paris, Ile-de-France, France

Item information

Article type: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: home décor, art collection (reproductions)
Alignment of the image: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1.4 - length : width
Side ratio meaning: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Materials you can select: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Framing of the artprint: no frame

Pick your product material

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Poster (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly rough texture on the surface. A poster print is perfectly suited for putting your art copy with a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with a true depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the excellent introduction to art replicas on aluminum. The bright and white parts of the original artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without the glow.
  • Printed acrylic glass: The print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, will turn the original artwork into marvellous décor. The work of art is custom-made with state-of-the-art UV direct print technology. This has the image effect of intense and deep colors. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen fine art print against light and external influences for many years.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas material applied on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas print of your favorite artpiece will give you the opportunity of transforming your new fine art print into a large artpiece as you would see in a true gallery. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all types of walls in your home.

Specification

The Baptism of Christ was made by Antoine Coypel in 1690. The over 330 years old original was painted with the size: 53 5/8 x 38 7/16 in (136,2 x 97,6 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the painter as the technique for the piece of art. What is more, the artwork is in the the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's art collection. The classic art work of art, which belongs to the public domain is included with courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org).: . Moreover, alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.4, meaning that the length is 29% shorter than the width. Antoine Coypel was a male painter, draftsman, engraver from France, whose artistic style was primarily Baroque. The French painter lived for 71 years and was born in 1651 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and deceased in 1722 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France.

Important information: We try the best we can in order to describe the art products as accurately as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Although, the tone of the print materials, as well as the imprint might diverge to a certain extent from the image on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that all are printed and processed manually, there might as well be minor variations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Copyright ©, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed