Antoine-Jean Gros, 1810 - Portrait of Second Lieutenant Charles Legrand - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Select your preferred item material

In the dropdown selection next to the product you can select your prefered material and size. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true effect of depth.
  • Poster print (canvas material): Our poster print is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a fine surface texture. It is perfectly suited for placing your art copy with a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original into lovely décor and makes a good alternative option to canvas or aluminium dibond prints. The work of art is printed with the help of modern UV direct printing technology. The great benefit of a plexiglass fine art print is that contrasts as well as painting details will be exposed because of the very subtle gradation of the picture. Our plexiglass protects your custom art replica against sunlight and heat for up to six decades.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas generates a extra look of three-dimensionality. Also, a canvas print produces a nice and comfy ambience. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

Important note: We try what we can in order to depict the art products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually. Nonetheless, the tone of the print products, as well as the printing might diverge marginally from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version depicted here. In view of the fact that the art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

Art product specifications

This modern art painting was made by the artist Antoine-Jean Gros in 1810. The artwork belongs to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's collection, which is the largest art museum in the western United States, with a collection of more than 142.000 objects that illuminate 6.000 years of artistic expression across the globe. The modern art public domain masterpiece is being included with courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org).The creditline of the artpiece is: . In addition to this, the alignment is in portrait format and has an image ratio of 1 : 1.4, which implies that the length is 29% shorter than the width. Antoine-Jean Gros was a male artist, painter of French nationality, whose style was primarily Neoclassicism. The French artist was born in the year 1771 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and deceased at the age of 64 in the year 1835.

Piece of art background information

Artwork name: "Portrait of Second Lieutenant Charles Legrand"
Classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Year: 1810
Age of artwork: more than 210 years old
Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Place of the museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Museum website: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Structured article information

Product type: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV print / digital printing
Production: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: gallery wall, art collection (reproductions)
Image orientation: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1.4 length to width
Image aspect ratio implication: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x70cm - 20x28"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Art print framing: unframed product

Quick overview of the artist

Artist name: Antoine-Jean Gros
Other names: Baron Antoine Jean Gros, Monsieur Gros, Antoine Jean Gros Baron, Antoine-Jean Gros Baron, Monssieur Gros, baron antoine-jean gros, Moussieur Antoine-Jean Gros, Monsieur Antoine-Jean Gros, גרוס אנטואן ז'אן, Gros Antoine Jean, gros baron antoine jean, gros baron, Monssieur Antoine-Jean Gros, Antoine-Jean Gros, Gros Jean-Antoine Baron, Gros Antoine-Jean Baron, Gros, Gros Antoine Jean Baron, Moussieur Gros, Antoine Jean Gros, Gros Antoine-Jean, Baron Gros
Gender: male
Nationality: French
Professions of the artist: artist, painter
Home country: France
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles: Neoclassicism
Lifetime: 64 years
Born in the year: 1771
City of birth: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Died in the year: 1835
Place of death: Meudon, Ile-de-France, France

© Copyrighted by | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed