Antoine Vestier, 1785 - Eugene Joseph Stanislas Foullon of Écotier (1753-1821) - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork specifications from the museum (© Copyright - The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

Eugène Foullon d'Écotier must have commissioned the portrait to commemorate his appointment in June 1785 as Intendant of Guadeloupe. It was painted in Vestier's typically minute style prior to the sitter's departure for the French colonial island that November. He holds a map of Guadeloupe, and behind him is a book entitled Ordonnances de la Marine, the regulations for administering French colonies.

The classic art piece of art was made by the painter Antoine Vestier in 1785. The 230 years old version of the masterpiece has the following size - Oval, 31 5/8 x 25 1/8 in (80,3 x 63,8 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the French painter as the medium of the artwork. Nowadays, the artpiece is included in the digital art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Wrightsman, 1983 (license - public domain). Also, the artpiece has the following creditline: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Wrightsman, 1983. The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Antoine Vestier was an artist from France, whose artistic style can be attributed primarily to Rococo. The artist was born in the year 1740 and deceased at the age of 84 in 1824.

Pick your material

In the product dropdown menu you can pick the material and sizeaccording to your preferences. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster print on canvas material: A poster is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly rough surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm round about the painting in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood frame. Also, a canvas generates a lively and appealing atmosphere. A canvas print of your favorite work of art will let you turn your art print into a large size work of art as you would see in a gallery. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth effect. A non-reflective surface make a fashionable impression.
  • Acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, which is often described as a plexiglass print, will convert an original work of art into lovely wall decoration. Your artwork is manufactured with the help of modern UV direct printing machines. The real glass coating protects your selected art replica against light and heat for decades.

Structured artist data

Artist: Antoine Vestier
Also known as: M. Vestier, Vestier, Vestier Antoine, Antoine Vestier
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: French
Jobs: painter
Country of the artist: France
Classification: old master
Art styles: Rococo
Lifespan: 84 years
Born: 1740
Died: 1824

Artpiece information

Title of the work of art: "Eugene Joseph Stanislas Foullon of Écotier (1753-1821)"
Classification: painting
General term: classic art
Period: 18th century
Artwork year: 1785
Artwork age: over 230 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original size: Oval, 31 5/8 x 25 1/8 in (80,3 x 63,8 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Wrightsman, 1983
Creditline: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Wrightsman, 1983

Product details

Article type: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV print / digital printing
Product Origin: German production
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: wall décor, home décor
Image orientation: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: without frame

Important legal note: We try our best to depict our art products as precisely as possible and to display them visually on the different product detail pages. Nevertheless, the colors of the print products and the imprint can diverge marginally from the representation on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that our fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed