Anton Mauve - Twilight - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product specifications

The artwork with the title Twilight was painted by the male painter Anton Mauve. The original version had the size: 25 7/8 x 17 7/8 in (65,7 x 45,4 cm) and was painted with the medium oil on canvas. Today, this work of art is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Benjamin Altman, 1913 (public domain). The creditline of the artwork is: Bequest of Benjamin Altman, 1913. Besides this, the alignment is in portrait format and has an image ratio of 1 : 1.4, meaning that the length is 29% shorter than the width. The painter, watercolourist Anton Mauve was an artist from the Netherlands, whose style can be attributed mainly to Impressionism. The painter lived for 50 years and was born in the year 1838 and passed away in the year 1888.

Available product material options

The product dropdown menu provides you with the chance to pick the material and size of your choice. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with a true effect of depth, which creates a fashionable impression by having a non-reflective surface. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen artwork onto the surface of the aluminum composite. This direct print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a truly sophisticated way to showcase art reproductions, as it puts all of the viewer’s focus on the image.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a print on plexiglass, will transform your original artwork into stunning home decoration. Your favorite work of art is being printed with state-of-the-art UV printing technology. With an acrylic glass art print sharp contrasts and also granular details become exposed because of the granular tonal gradation in the picture.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster print is a printed cotton canvas paper with a nice structure on the surface, that reminds the original version of the artwork. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm round about the print to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print, not to be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image applied on a cotton canvas material. Your printed canvas of your favorite masterpiece will give you the opportunity to transform your into a large artwork as you would see in a gallery. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

General background information on the artist

Artist name: Anton Mauve
Other names: anthony mauve, antony mauve, Anton Mauve, mauve antoni, Antonij Mauve, A. Mauve, J. Mauve, Mauve Anthonij, Antonj Mauve, mauve a., mauve a., mauve anton, מאוב אנטון, Mauve Anton, Mauve Antonij, Mauve
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter, watercolourist
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifespan: 50 years
Year born: 1838
Year died: 1888

Background information on the original artpiece

Title of the artwork: "Twilight"
Artwork classification: painting
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original size: 25 7/8 x 17 7/8 in (65,7 x 45,4 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Benjamin Altman, 1913
Creditline: Bequest of Benjamin Altman, 1913

About the article

Product categorization: wall art
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: home design, wall gallery
Orientation: portrait format
Image ratio: 1 : 1.4 length to width
Side ratio implication: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Material choices: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium print sizes: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Picture frame: not available

Legal disclaimer: We try everythig possible to depict our products as accurately as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the various product detail pages. Nevertheless, the colors of the printing material and the printing can diverge somehwat from the image on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that all art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might also be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is protected by copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed