Arnold Boonen, 1700 - Jan van de Poll (1668-1745) and his Son Harmen Hendrick - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on the art replica Jan van de Poll (1668-1745) and his Son Harmen Hendrick

In the year 1700 Arnold Boonen painted the piece of art. Besides, the piece of art belongs to the Rijksmuseum's collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. We are pleased to state that the artwork, which belongs to the public domain is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . What is more, the alignment is in portrait format with an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Arnold Boonen was a European artist, whose artistic style can mainly be assigned to Baroque. The European artist lived for 60 years and was born in 1669 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased in 1729 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands.

What would be your preferred product material option?

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • The poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a UV printed cotton canvas paper with a slightly rough surface texture. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2 - 6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth. The bright and white parts of the original work of art shine with a silky gloss, however without the glow. The colors are luminous, fine details of the print appear clear and crisp, and you can really perceive the matte appearance of the surface. This print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely contemporary way to showcase art prints, because it draws attention on the artwork.
  • The canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. It creates the special look of three dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referenced as a plexiglass print, changes your favorite original work of art into beautiful home decoration. Your own version of the artwork is made thanks to modern UV direct printing technology. The result of this are rich, sharp colors. The great advantage of a plexiglass art print is that sharp contrasts as well as painting details will be more identifiable with the help of the subtle gradation of the picture.

Legal note: We try everythig possible in order to describe the art products with as many details as possible and to exhibit them visually. Still, the pigments of the print materials and the imprint can differ somehwat from the presentation on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed 100% realistically. Considering that all art prints are processed and printed manually, there may as well be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

About this product

Product type: art copy
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production technique: UV direct printing
Product Origin: German-made
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: art reproduction gallery, home design
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2 - length : width
Meaning of side aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Item material choices: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: not available

Details about the artpiece

Title of the artpiece: "Jan van de Poll (1668-1745) and his Son Harmen Hendrick"
Classification of the work of art: painting
General term: classic art
Time: 18th century
Year of creation: 1700
Age of artwork: over 320 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available at: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

General information on the artist

Name: Arnold Boonen
Aliases: Boonen Arnold, Boonen, Arnold Boonen, Arnold Bone, A. Bonen, A. Bone, Arnould Boonen, Bohnen, Bone, Arnold Van Boonen, Arnold de Boonen, A. Boon, A. Boonen, Arnoldus Boonen, Arnould-Boonen, A. Boone, Boonen Arnold Van, Arnold Bohnen
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Lifetime: 60 years
Year born: 1669
Birthplace: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1729
Died in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright protected - Artprinta.com

Supplemental description by the museum (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Jan van de Poll and his son Harmen Hendrick. Busts behind a stone plinth with a basket of grapes and other fruits. Pendant of SK-A-1267.

You may also like

Recently viewed