Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait, 1871 - On the Qui Vive, Buck and Three Does - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Specifications of the painting, which has the title "On the Qui Vive, Buck and Three Does"

On the Qui Vive, Buck and Three Does was by Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait. The piece of art was made with the size of 13 x 16 in (32,1 x 40,6 cm). Oil on wood was used by the American painter as the medium of the work of art. Moveover, this work of art can be viewed in in the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. J. Augustus Barnard, 1979 (public domain license). The creditline of the artwork is the following: Gift of Mrs. J. Augustus Barnard, 1979. What is more, the alignment is landscape and has a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Background information on the unique artpiece

Title of the painting: "On the Qui Vive, Buck and Three Does"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Broad category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1871
Approximate age of artwork: over 140 years
Original medium: oil on wood
Original dimensions (artwork): 13 x 16 in (32,1 x 40,6 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
webpage Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. J. Augustus Barnard, 1979
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Mrs. J. Augustus Barnard, 1979

Structured artist metadata

Name of the artist: Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait
Alternative names: Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait, Arthur Fitzwllliam Tait, Tait, tait a., a.f. tait, Tait Arthur Fitzwilliam, a. f. tait, tait arthur F., Tait Arthur Fitzwllliam
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Classification: modern artist
Died at the age of: 86 years
Born in the year: 1819
Place of birth: Liverpool urban district, England, United Kingdom, unitary authority
Year of death: 1905
Place of death: Yonkers, Westchester county, New York state, United States

Materials our customers can choose

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed cotton canvas with a slightly rough surface finish, which reminds the actual version of the masterpiece. The print poster is optimally suited for framing your fine art print with a custom frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the print to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wood stretcher frame. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): An print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, will turn the original work of art into brilliant décor. The great upside of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts as well as minor color details will be more exposed thanks to the very subtle gradation of the print.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive effect of depth. A non-reflective surface structure make a contemporary impression. The white & bright parts of the original artwork shimmer with a silky gloss, however without glare. The colors are bright and luminous in the highest definition, details appear very clear. This direct UV print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a truly modern way to display art prints, as it puts all of the viewer’s focus on the replica of the artwork.

The product details

Article type: art reproduction
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Product use: wall decoration, art print gallery
Orientation: landscape format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 1.2 : 1
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Framing of the artprint: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can to describe our products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Still, the colors of the printing material, as well as the imprint can vary somehwat from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realisitcally as the digital version on this website. Bearing in mind that the are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Copyright ©, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed