Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait, 1882 - Deer—Sketch from Nature - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured table of the piece of art

Name of the piece of art: "Deer—Sketch from Nature"
Artwork classification: painting
Art classification: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in: 1882
Approximate age of artwork: around 130 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 11 1/2 x 14 in (29,2 x 35,6 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
webpage: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963
Artwork creditline: Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963

The artist

Name of the artist: Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait
Alternative names: tait a., Arthur Fitzwllliam Tait, Tait Arthur Fitzwllliam, tait arthur F., a.f. tait, a. f. tait, Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait, Tait, Tait Arthur Fitzwilliam
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Died aged: 86 years
Year born: 1819
Birthplace: Liverpool urban district, England, United Kingdom, unitary authority
Died in the year: 1905
Place of death: Yonkers, Westchester county, New York state, United States

The product

Print prodct: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: German-made
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: home décor, wall decoration
Orientation: landscape alignment
Image ratio: 1.2 : 1
Implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available variants: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Framing of the art copy: not available

Available materials

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed on a cotton canvas fabric. Additionally, a canvas generates a homelike and positive effect. How can I hang a canvas on my wall? The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often described as a print on plexiglass, will transform an original work of art into wall decoration. Above all, it is a distinct alternative option to canvas or aluminium dibond art prints. Your favorite artwork will be custom-made thanks to the help of state-of-the-art UV print machines. Our plexiglass protects your selected art print against sunlight and heat for up to 60 years.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed canvas with a slightly rough surface texture. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2 - 6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with an impressive depth effect. A non-reflective surface creates a fashionable look. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the perfect start to reproductions with aluminum.

This painting was created by the American painter Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait. The original measures the size 11 1/2 x 14 in (29,2 x 35,6 cm) and was manufactured with the medium oil on canvas. The piece of art can be viewed in in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection. With courtesy of - The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963 (public domain). Creditline of the artwork: Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963. In addition to that, the alignment is in landscape format and has an image ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We try the best we can in order to describe the products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually on the respective product detail pages. However, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the imprint may diverge to a certain extent from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as exactly as the digital version. In view of the fact that all art prints are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyrighted by, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed