Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait, 1882 - Doe and Two Fawns - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The painting titled "Doe and Two Fawns" as your own art copy

"Doe and Two Fawns" was painted by the American painter Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait in 1882. The more than 130 year-old original measures the size of 10 x 14 in (25,4 x 35,6 cm) and was painted with the medium oil on academy board. Besides, this piece of art can be viewed in in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's art collection, which is located in New York City, New York, United States of America. The public domain work of art is supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963. : Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963. Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a ratio of 1.4 : 1, which means that the length is 40% longer than the width.

Piece of art table

Title of the artpiece: "Doe and Two Fawns"
Artwork classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1882
Age of artwork: 130 years
Artwork original medium: oil on academy board
Size of the original artwork: 10 x 14 in (25,4 x 35,6 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Web URL: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963
Artwork creditline: Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963

The artist

Name: Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait
Aliases: a.f. tait, Tait Arthur Fitzwllliam, tait arthur F., Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait, a. f. tait, Tait Arthur Fitzwilliam, Arthur Fitzwllliam Tait, Tait, tait a.
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions: painter
Country of origin: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Died at the age of: 86 years
Born in the year: 1819
Born in (place): Liverpool urban district, England, United Kingdom, unitary authority
Year of death: 1905
Place of death: Yonkers, Westchester county, New York state, United States

Select the item material you would like to have

In the dropdown lists next to the article you can choose your prefered material and size. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal start to fine art prints on aluminum. The bright and white parts of the original work of art shimmer with a silky gloss but without any glare. Colors are bright and luminous in the highest definition, the fine details appear crisp, and you can really perceive the matte appearance of the art print surface.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a print on plexiglass, makes the artwork into amazing décor. Your own copy of the work of art is made with state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. This makes sharp and vivid colors. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and small painting details will be recognizeable because of the very subtle tonal gradation of the picture. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen fine art print against light and external influences for between 4 and six decades.
  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a granular surface finish, which reminds the original artwork. The print poster is designed for placing your art print with a custom frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the work of art to facilitate the framing.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas, which should not be confused with a canvas painting, is an image printed from an industrial printer. A canvas has a unique effect of three-dimensionality. A canvas produces a charming and comfy ambience. A canvas print of your favorite artpiece will give you the unique opportunity of transforming your fine art print into a large size work of art as you know from art galleries. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.

The product details

Product classification: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Manufacturing: German-made
Type of stock: on demand production
Proposed product use: home design, wall décor
Alignment: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 1.4 : 1
Meaning: the length is 40% longer than the width
Materials: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Frame: no frame

Important legal note: We try to describe the products as closely as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. At the same time, the tone of the print products and the printing might vary somehwat from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed 100% realistically. Considering that our are printed and processed by hand, there might also be slight variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed