Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait, 1897 - Rabbits on a Log - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product specs

The more than 120 years old artpiece was created by the master Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait. The original was painted with the size - 10 x 12 in (25,4 x 30,8 cm) and was painted with the medium oil on canvas. Today, the work of art is part of the digital art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art located in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. J. Augustus Barnard, 1979 (licensed: public domain). : Gift of Mrs. J. Augustus Barnard, 1979. What is more, the alignment is in landscape format with a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Background information on the piece of art

Work of art title: "Rabbits on a Log"
Classification: painting
Broad category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in the year: 1897
Artwork age: more than 120 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Size of the original work of art: 10 x 12 in (25,4 x 30,8 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. J. Augustus Barnard, 1979
Artwork creditline: Gift of Mrs. J. Augustus Barnard, 1979

Artist details table

Name of the artist: Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait
Alternative names: a. f. tait, Tait Arthur Fitzwllliam, Arthur Fitzwllliam Tait, Tait Arthur Fitzwilliam, tait a., tait arthur F., a.f. tait, Tait, Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait
Artist gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Lifetime: 86 years
Born in the year: 1819
Town of birth: Liverpool urban district, England, United Kingdom, unitary authority
Died: 1905
Deceased in (place): Yonkers, Westchester county, New York state, United States

Choose your fine art print material

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth effect. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your perfect introduction to the sophisticated world of art reproductions with aluminum. The white and bright components of the original artpiece shimmer with a silk gloss but without glare. The colors are luminous in the highest definition, fine details of the print appear crisp and clear.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a fine art print on plexiglass, makes the artwork into amazing décor. Your favorite artwork will be printed thanks to state-of-the-art UV print technology.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly roughened texture on the surface, which resembles the original masterpiece. It is particularly qualified for putting the fine art print with the help of a special frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas, which shall not be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed from an industrial printer. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.

Item information

Print categorization: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct print
Provenance: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended usage: wall picture, art print gallery
Alignment: landscape alignment
Image ratio: length : width - 1.2 : 1
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Framing of the art copy: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try everythig possible in order to describe our art products as accurate as it is possible and to illustrate them visually. At the same time, the colors of the print products and the printing may vary somehwat from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that the are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is copyrighted © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed