Ary Scheffer, 1805 - Eberhard von Württenberg mourning his son - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The modern art work of art was painted by the Dutch painter Ary Scheffer. Furthermore, the artwork can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (license - public domain).The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with an image ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width. The painter, sculptor Ary Scheffer was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose artistic style can be classified as Romanticism. The artist was born in 1795 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands and died at the age of 63 in the year 1858 in Argenteuil, Ile-de-France, France.

Select your material

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your best introduction to art prints with aluminum. For our Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print the selected artwork right on the aluminium surface. Colors are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, the fine details of the print appear very clear.
  • Canvas print: A UV printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. In addition to that, a canvas makes a cosy and warm appearance. How can I hang a canvas on my wall? The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, will change the original work of art into marvellous décor. The artwork is custom-made with the help of modern UV direct print technology. This makes stunning, intense color shades. The major advantage of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts and details will be more recognizeable due to the fine gradation. Our real glass coating protects your selected fine art print against light and external influences for many years.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: A poster is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly roughened finish on the surface. It is perfectly qualified for framing the fine art print in a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing.

Disclaimer: We try what we can in order to describe the products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the different product detail pages. Still, the tone of the print materials, as well as the print result may differ slightly from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors may not be printed as exactly as the digital version. Given that all the art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

Product specs

Print categorization: fine art print
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: wall gallery, wall décor
Orientation of the artwork: landscape format
Side ratio: 4 : 3
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials you can choose from: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: not included

Piece of art specs

Work of art title: "Eberhard von Württenberg mourning his son"
Classification: painting
General term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1805
Artwork age: over 210 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
web page: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The artist

Name of the artist: Ary Scheffer
Alternative names: schaeffer ary, Ary Scheffer, schaeffer a., Scheffer, Scheffer Ary, Schefefr Ary, scheffer ary, A. Scheffer
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs: sculptor, painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Romanticism
Lifetime: 63 years
Year of birth: 1795
Place of birth: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1858
City of death: Argenteuil, Ile-de-France, France

© Copyright of, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed