Ary Scheffer, 1805 - Sick man in bed beside him with a wife and two children - fine art print

34,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Work of art specs

Work of art name: "Sick man in bed beside him with a wife and two children"
Artwork classification: painting
Category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Artwork year: 1805
Artwork age: around 210 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist overview table

Artist name: Ary Scheffer
Also known as: Scheffer Ary, schaeffer ary, A. Scheffer, Ary Scheffer, scheffer ary, schaeffer a., Scheffer, Schefefr Ary
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs: sculptor, painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Age at death: 63 years
Year of birth: 1795
Place of birth: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1858
Town of death: Argenteuil, Ile-de-France, France

Article details

Product type: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: on demand
Proposed product use: art reproduction gallery, gallery wall
Orientation of the image: square alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1 length : width
Side ratio interpretation: the length is equal to the width
Material choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Aluminium print size options: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Frame: please note that this art print does not have a frame

Order the item material you will hang up on your walls

In the product dropdown lists you can pick your favorite size and material. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive depth. A non-reflective surface make a modern impression. The colors of the print are bright and luminous, details are crisp and clear, and you can perceive a matte appearance. This direct print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a truly stylish way to display fine art reproductions, since it draws focus on the replica of the artwork.
  • Canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. It has the plastic look of three dimensionality. Your canvas of this artwork will let you turn your art print into a large size artpiece. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall in your home.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly rough surface structure, that reminds the original masterpiece. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6 cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, will turn your favorite original artwork into stunning home décor. Your work of art is being custom-made with the help of modern UV direct printing machines. The effect of this are and rich colors. The great benefit of an acrylic glass print is that contrasts and also smaller painting details become more identifiable thanks to the delicate gradation of the picture.

Info

This artwork was painted by the male Dutch artist Ary Scheffer in 1805. Besides, this piece of art belongs to the Rijksmuseum's collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. This public domain artpiece is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . Further, the alignment is in square format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1, meaning that the length is equal to the width. Ary Scheffer was a painter, sculptor, whose style can mainly be classified as Romanticism. The Romanticist artist was born in the year 1795 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 63 in 1858.

Important information: We try whatever we can in order to depict our products as accurately as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. At the same time, some colors of the printed materials, as well as the printing may diverge marginally from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that all the art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there may also be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is copyrighted ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed