Ary Scheffer, 1823 - The Last Communion of Saint Louis - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original information about the artwork from Los Angeles County Museum of Art (© Copyright - Los Angeles County Museum of Art - Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

Notes from the Contributor: Painting by Ary Scheffer (Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

The 19th century artwork named The Last Communion of Saint Louis was created by the romanticist painter Ary Scheffer in 1823. The original was painted with the size: 18 1/4 x 15 1/4 in (46,36 x 38,74 cm) and was crafted on the medium oil on canvas. Moveover, the work of art forms part of the collection of Los Angeles County Museum of Art. With courtesy of - Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (public domain license).Creditline of the artwork: . What is more, the alignment is in portrait format and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Ary Scheffer was a painter, sculptor from the Netherlands, whose art style can be attributed primarily to Romanticism. The painter was born in the year 1795 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 63 in the year 1858.

Order the product material you will hang up on your walls

For every art print we offer different sizes & materials. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Poster print on canvas material: Our poster print is a printed cotton canvas with a granular surface texture. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often named a an art print on plexiglass, makes the original work of art into marvellous décor. Your favorite work of art will be manufactured with state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. The great upside of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts and also minor image details will be visible with the help of the precise tonal gradation.
  • Aluminium dibond: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an impressive effect of depth.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suited for any type of wall.

Artist summary table

Name: Ary Scheffer
Aliases: Schefefr Ary, schaeffer a., scheffer ary, A. Scheffer, Scheffer Ary, Ary Scheffer, schaeffer ary, Scheffer
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: sculptor, painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Life span: 63 years
Born in the year: 1795
Town of birth: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1858
Place of death: Argenteuil, Ile-de-France, France

Structured information on the artpiece

Title of the artwork: "The Last Communion of Saint Louis"
Classification: painting
Art classification: modern art
Period: 19th century
Artwork year: 1823
Age of artwork: over 190 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artpiece: 18 1/4 x 15 1/4 in (46,36 x 38,74 cm)
Exhibited in: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Museum location: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Available at: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Item background information

Article type: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Product Origin: made in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: wall decoration, art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the artwork: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Interpretation of side aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available product fabrics: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: no frame

Important information: We try the best we can to depict the products in as much detail as it is possible and to illustrate them visually on the various product detail pages. However, the colors of the print products, as well as the printing can diverge slightly from the presentation on the screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that all fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Copyright ©, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed