Asher Brown Durand, 1840 - Jonathan Sturges - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

In 1840 the male painter Asher Brown Durand created the 19th century work of art "Jonathan Sturges". The original had the size: 30 1/2 x 25 in (77,5 x 63,5 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the painter as the medium of the painting. The piece of art forms part of the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's art collection. The modern art public domain masterpiece is provided with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Frederick Sturges Jr., 1977. Creditline of the artwork: Bequest of Frederick Sturges Jr., 1977. The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Asher Brown Durand was a engraver, painter from United States, whose style can mainly be classified as Romanticism. The Romanticist artist was born in 1796 in Jefferson, Monmouth county, New Jersey, United States and passed away at the age of 90 in 1886 in Maplewood, Essex county, New Jersey, United States.

Which is your favorite material?

The product dropdown menu ofers you the possibility to select the size and materialaccording to your personal preferences. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with a true effect of depth. A non-reflective surface creates a contemporary impression. Colors are luminous in the highest definition, details are clear and crisp.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original artwork into décor and makes a distinct alternative option to canvas or dibond fine art prints. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen fine art print against light and heat for up to 60 years.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster is a printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a fine surface finish. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood frame. A canvas generates the unique impression of three-dimensionality. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.

Legal note: We try everything in order to describe our products with as many details as possible and to display them visually. Although, the tone of the printed materials, as well as the printing may vary somehwat from the image on the monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as realistically as the digital version. Since the art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

About the product

Article categorization: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: digital printing
Product Origin: German-made
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended usage: home design, wall art
Image alignment: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 length to width
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: without frame

Details on the piece of art

Piece of art title: "Jonathan Sturges"
Artwork categorization: painting
Category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year of creation: 1840
Artwork age: more than 180 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 30 1/2 x 25 in (77,5 x 63,5 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Frederick Sturges Jr., 1977
Creditline of artwork: Bequest of Frederick Sturges Jr., 1977

General background information on the artist

Name: Asher Brown Durand
Aliases: Asher Brown Durand, Durand A. B., [Durand Asher Brown], Durand Asher B., Durand Asher Brown, Durand
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions: painter, engraver
Home country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Age at death: 90 years
Year born: 1796
Born in (place): Jefferson, Monmouth county, New Jersey, United States
Year died: 1886
Deceased in (place): Maplewood, Essex county, New Jersey, United States

© Copyright of, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed