August Friedrich Albrecht Schenck - Lost: Souvenir of Auvergne - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Possible product material choices

For every product we offer different sizes & materials. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a plexiglass print, will change the original artwork into beautiful wall decoration and makes a viable alternative to aluminium and canvas prints. Our acrylic glass protects your custom art print against light and heat for many years to come.
  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth effect. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your excellent start to art prints on aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artwork right onto the aluminium composite white-primed surface. This direct UV print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a truly contemporary way to showcase fine art prints, because it draws focus on the whole artwork.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface structure, that resembles the actual artwork. It is perfectly appropriate for putting your fine art print using a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood frame. A canvas has the distinctive look of three dimensionality. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.

Important information: We try in order to depict our art products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually on the respective product detail pages. Nevertheless, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the print result may differ marginally from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may as well be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

Which type of product do we offer here?

The masterpiece Lost: Souvenir of Auvergne was created by the Danish painter August Friedrich Albrecht Schenck. The original was made with the size: 58 x 97 3/4 in (147,3 x 248,3 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the artist as the technique for the artpiece. Today, this piece of art is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's art collection in New York City, New York, United States of America. The artpiece, which is part of the public domain is supplied - courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Collection, Bequest of Catharine Lorillard Wolfe, 1887. The creditline of the artpiece is the following: Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Collection, Bequest of Catharine Lorillard Wolfe, 1887. What is more, the alignment is in landscape format with a side ratio of 16 : 9, meaning that the length is 78% longer than the width.

Background information about the unique piece of art

Artpiece title: "Lost: Souvenir of Auvergne"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Size of the original work of art: 58 x 97 3/4 in (147,3 x 248,3 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available at: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Collection, Bequest of Catharine Lorillard Wolfe, 1887
Creditline of artwork: Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Collection, Bequest of Catharine Lorillard Wolfe, 1887

Item background data

Article type: art print
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV print / digital printing
Product Origin: Germany
Stock type: on demand
Proposed product use: gallery wall, wall decoration
Image alignment: landscape alignment
Image ratio: length : width - 16 : 9
Side ratio implication: the length is 78% longer than the width
Available options: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 90x50cm - 35x20", 180x100cm - 71x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 90x50cm - 35x20", 180x100cm - 71x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 90x50cm - 35x20"
Aluminium dibond print sizes: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Picture frame: unframed product

Artist summary table

Name: August Friedrich Albrecht Schenck
Aliases: aug. schenck, Schenck August Friedrich Albrecht, Schenck, Schenk, Schenck August, August Friedrich Albrecht Schenk, Schenck Auguste, Schenck Auguste Frederic, August Friedrich Albrecht Schenck, schanck, schenck A., Schenek
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Danish
Professions: painter
Country: Denmark
Lifetime: 73 years
Year born: 1828
Place of birth: Gluckstadt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Year died: 1901
Place of death: Ecouen, Ile-de-France, France

This text is copyrighted © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed