Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, 1825 - Landscape with an approaching Rainstorm - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Landscape with an approaching Rainstorm as an art copy

The 19th century piece of art Landscape with an approaching Rainstorm was created by the painter Barend Cornelis Koekkoek. Besides, the work of art forms part of the art collection of Rijksmuseum. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (licensed - public domain).: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width. Barend Cornelis Koekkoek was a male painter from the Netherlands, whose artistic style can mainly be classified as Realism. The artist was born in 1803 in Middelburg, South Holland, Netherlands and died at the age of 59 in 1862.

Select your material

In the dropdown selection next to the article you can choose your favorite material and size. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Canvas: A UV printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher frame. Also, a canvas print creates a nice, enjoyable impression. A canvas of this work of art will let you turn your into a large size work of art. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes described as a UV print on plexiglass, will turn the original into great décor. Your work of art is manufactured thanks to modern UV print machines. The plexiglass protects your custom fine art print against light and external influences for between four and six decades.
  • Aluminium dibond: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with a true effect of depth, which creates a modern impression throuch a surface structure, that is non-reflective. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the ideal start to art replicas on aluminum. For our Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your chosen work of art right on the aluminium composite surface. The colors are bright and luminous in the highest definition, details appear very clear.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas with a slightly roughened surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the painting to facilitate the framing.

Important legal note: We try everything to depict the products with as many details as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Still, some pigments of the printed materials and the print result may diverge marginally from the representation on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. Bearing in mind that all art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

The product

Print product type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing
Provenance: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: home décor, home design
Orientation of the image: landscape format
Side ratio: length to width 4 : 3
Meaning of image ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available reproduction materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Framing of the artprint: without frame

Background information about the unique artpiece

Painting title: "Landscape with an approaching Rainstorm"
Categorization: painting
General category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in the year: 1825
Age of artwork: 190 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist metadata table

Artist: Barend Cornelis Koekkoek
Also known as: Koeckoeck, Hookkoch, Koekhoek, B.C. Koekkoek, Barend C. Koekkoek, Hoeckhocks, B. C. Kockkock, Barend Cornelius Koekkoek, Koekkoek Barend Cornelius, B.C. Kockkock, Koekkoek, b. c. koekoek, B. Koekkoek, Bockkock, Kockkoeck, Kookock, b. cornelis koekkoek, Koek Koek, Kockkock, Kockkock B.C., koekkoek b. c., B L Koekkock, c.b. koekkoek, Koekkoek B. C., B. C. Koekkoch, B. Kockkock, Kookook, Koekkoek Barend Cornelis, Koekkoek Barent Corn., B. C. Koekkoek, Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, Barend Cornelis Koeckkoek, c. b. koekkock, B.C. Kockock, Keekeek, Monogrammiert BCK, Koekkock B.C., Barend Cornelis Koekoek, Kock-Kock, barend corn. koekkoek, Kockoek B. C., barent cornelis koekkoek
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Died at the age of: 59 years
Born in the year: 1803
Place of birth: Middelburg, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1862
Town of death: Cleve, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

© Copyright protection, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

Original artwork description from Rijksmuseum website (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Landscape at upcoming rain. In the foreground on the high riverbank with a shepherd and shepherdess sheep. Left the river that cuts through the hills. In the distance a castle.

You may also like

Recently viewed