Benjamin West, 1778 - The Battle of La Hogue - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on this painting by Benjamin West

In 1778 the artist Benjamin West painted this 18th century piece of art The Battle of La Hogue. This artwork forms part of the National Gallery of Art's digital art collection. With courtesy of - National Gallery of Art, Washington (public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a side ratio of 1.4 : 1, which means that the length is 40% longer than the width. The painter Benjamin West was an artist, whose artistic style can be classified as Rococo. The artist was born in 1738 in Swarthmore, Delaware county, Pennsylvania, United States and passed away at the age of 82 in the year 1820 in London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom.

Additional description as provided by the museum (© Copyright - by National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

oil on canvas overall: 152.7 x 214 cm (60 1/8 x 84 1/4 in.) framed: 180.3 x 241 cm (71 x 94 7/8 in.)

Structured artwork data

Painting name: "The Battle of La Hogue"
Categorization: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Time: 18th century
Created in: 1778
Approximate age of artwork: 240 years old
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Location of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: www.nga.gov
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist overview

Name: Benjamin West
Also known as: B. West, B. West R. A., ווסט בנג'מין, B West, West P.R.A., Benjamin West R. A., West Benjamin, west b., Mr. West, B. West P. R. A., B. West R. A., West. P. R. A., West. P.R.A., B. West P.R.A., B. West P.R.A, benj. west, Benjamin West P. R. A., West, West &amp, Mr B. West, c., Benjamin West
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country of origin: United States
Classification: old master
Art styles: Rococo
Died at the age of: 82 years
Born: 1738
Birthplace: Swarthmore, Delaware county, Pennsylvania, United States
Died: 1820
Place of death: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom

Select a item material variant

For every product we offer different materials and sizes. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often referenced as a plexiglass print, will turn your favorite original work of art into magnificient wall decoration. Your favorite artwork will be manufactured thanks to state-of-the-art UV printing technology. This makes rich and deep colors.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed canvas with a fine finish on the surface. The print poster is excellently used for putting your fine art print using a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6 cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas, which shall not be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital replica printed directly on canvas. Also, a canvas generates a lively and comfortable impression. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond material with an impressive effect of depth. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print the selected artpiece onto the aluminium composite surface. The bright & white components of the artwork shine with a silky gloss, however without any glow. Colors are luminous, the details of the print appear crisp and clear.

About this article

Article categorization: wall art
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product use: wall art, wall gallery
Orientation of the artwork: landscape alignment
Image ratio: (length : width) 1.4 : 1
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 40% longer than the width
Item material variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium print sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Framing of the art copy: without frame

Disclaimer: We try to describe our products as closely as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the various product detail pages. Nonetheless, the pigments of the print materials and the print result may diverge somehwat from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because our art prints are printed and processed manually, there might as well be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright of - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed