Bernardo Castello, 1620 - Nativity - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description of the over 400 year-old artwork

The more than 400 year old piece of art was created by the male artist Bernardo Castello. The over 400 year-old original measures the size: 47-3/4 x 38-1/2 in. Oil on canvas was applied by the Italian painter as the medium of the artpiece. The artwork belongs to the art collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art, which is one of the finest universal art museums that has an extensive collection of art history from different eras with objects from all parts of the world.. This classic art artwork, which is part of the public domain is supplied with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.The creditline of the artpiece is: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Pick your material

In the dropdown lists right next to the product offering you can pick your favorite material and size. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, which is often labelled as a print on plexiglass, makes your favorite artwork into décor. The real glass coating protects your selected art replica against light and heat for many years to come.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed sheet of flat canvas with a slightly rough surface structure. The poster print is appropriate for putting the fine art print in a special frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: A canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. A canvas print creates a lively and pleasing ambience. Your printed canvas of your favorite artwork will let you turn your individual into a large size collection piece like you know from art galleries. A canvas print has the great advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding depth effect. Its non-reflective surface creates a modern look.

Important information: We try all that we can in order to depict the products as exact as possible and to display them visually. At the same time, the colors of the print products and the print result may vary to a certain extent from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that all the fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

About the article

Product type: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production process: digital printing
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: art collection (reproductions), wall picture
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Side ratio: (length : width) 3 : 4
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 30x40cm - 12x16"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 30x40cm - 12x16"
Framing of the art reproduction: not available

Work of art background information

Painting title: "Nativity"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Art categorization: classic art
Period: 17th century
Created in: 1620
Age of artwork: more than 400 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original artwork dimensions: 47-3/4 x 38-1/2 in
Museum: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Place of the museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Museum's web page: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Structured artist information

Artist: Bernardo Castello
Other names: B. Castelli, Bernardo Castelli Genovese, Barnard Castello, Bernardo Casatello, castelli b., b. castello, Castella, Bernard Castelli Venitien, Bernardo Castelli, Castello, Bern.do Castello, Castelli Bernardo, castelli bern., Bernardino da Castelli, Bernard Castelli, Bernardo Castello, Castello Bernardo, Bern. Castello
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Italian
Professions: painter
Home country: Italy
Artist category: old master
Died at the age of: 72 years
Year born: 1557
Town of birth: Genoa, Genova province, Liguria, Italy
Died in the year: 1629
Place of death: Genoa, Genova province, Liguria, Italy

© Copyright - intellectual property of | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

Original artwork description from the museum (© - Indianapolis Museum of Art - www.discovernewfields.org)

Gallery label: Bernardo Castello was the leading painter in Genoa after the departure of Luca Cambiaso for Rome in 1583. Like Cambiaso, he worked in an eclectic, Counter-Mannerist style, painting religious narratives exemplified by their clarity and legibility. In this work, the story of the annunciation to the shepherds is rendered in captivating detail and spectacular, high-keyed color. In an unusual interpretation of the event, the darkness of night is transformed by a torrent of heavenly light as a host of angels physically escort the shepherds to the place of Christ's birth.

Indianapolis Museum of Art Martha Delzell Memorial Fund

You may also like

Recently viewed