Berthe Morisot, 1864 - The Artist's Sister Edma Seated in a Park - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

In the year 1864 the French painter Berthe Morisot painted the modern art work of art titled "The Artist's Sister Edma Seated in a Park". What is more, this work of art forms part of the National Gallery of Art's collection in Washington D.C., United States of America. The modern art public domain work of art is being provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.Creditline of the artwork: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a side ratio of 2 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% shorter than the width. Berthe Morisot was a female painter, whose style can mainly be assigned to Impressionism. The Impressionist painter lived for a total of 54 years and was born in 1841 in Bourges, Centre region, France and deceased in 1895 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France.

Original artwork specifications by the museum's website (© - by National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

watercolor overall: 24.9 x 15.1 cm (9 13/16 x 5 15/16 in.)

Details on the work of art

Work of art title: "The Artist's Sister Edma Seated in a Park"
Classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year of creation: 1864
Approximate age of artwork: 150 years
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Location of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: www.nga.gov
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist details table

Artist: Berthe Morisot
Other names: מוריסו ברת', Berthe Morisot, Morisot Berthe Manet, B. Morisot, Manet Berthe Marie Pauline Morisot, Morisot Berthe Marie Pauline, Morisot Berthe, Morisot Berthe-Marie-Pauline, Berthe Manet, Morisot, Berthe Marie Pauline Morisot
Gender of the artist: female
Nationality: French
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: France
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifetime: 54 years
Year born: 1841
Born in (place): Bourges, Centre region, France
Year died: 1895
Died in (place): Paris, Ile-de-France, France

Pick your product material

For every art print we offer a range of different materials and sizes. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, which should not be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is an image printed onto canvas. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls in your house.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often described as a UV print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite artwork into magnificient décor and is a viable alternative option to canvas or dibond fine art replicas. The work of art will be made with the help of modern UV direct printing technology. This creates impressive and rich colors. The real glass coating protects your selected fine art print against light and external influences for many years.
  • Poster on canvas material: The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened structure on the surface, that reminds the original artwork. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent introduction to replicas on aluminum. The bright components of the original artpiece shimmer with a silk gloss, however without any glare. This UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely sophisticated way to display art, because it puts the viewer’s focus on the replica of the artwork.

About the item

Product categorization: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing
Product Origin: German-made
Type of stock: on demand production
Product use: gallery wall, wall decoration
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 2 : 3
Side ratio meaning: the length is 33% shorter than the width
Fabric variants: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47", 100x150cm - 39x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47", 100x150cm - 39x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Aluminium dibond print size options: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Picture frame: not included

Legal note: We do the best we can to describe the art products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually. Still, the pigments of the printing material and the print result can diverge to a certain extent from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as realisitcally as the digital version. Bearing in mind that the fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright protection - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed