Berthe Morisot, 1869 - The Harbor at Lorient - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Summarization of the product

This modern art work of art was made by the impressionist master Berthe Morisot in 1869. Furthermore, the piece of art is part of the National Gallery of Art's digital art collection. With courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington (license - public domain).Also, the work of art has the following creditline: . On top of that, alignment is in landscape format and has an aspect ratio of 16 : 9, which implies that the length is 78% longer than the width. Berthe Morisot was a female painter of French nationality, whose artistic style can be classified as Impressionism. The French painter was born in 1841 in Bourges, Centre region, France and died at the age of 54 in 1895 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France.

Additional specifications by the museum's website (© Copyright - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

Oil on canvas overall: 43.5 x 73 cm (17 1/8 x 28 3/4 in.) framed: 64.7 x 95.2 x 7.6 cm (25 1/2 x 37 1/2 x 3 in.)

Artpiece background information

Artwork name: "The Harbor at Lorient"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Broad category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1869
Age of artwork: around 150 years old
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Place of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum website: National Gallery of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

General information on the artist

Name of the artist: Berthe Morisot
Also known as: Morisot Berthe, Manet Berthe Marie Pauline Morisot, מוריסו ברת', Berthe Marie Pauline Morisot, Berthe Manet, Morisot Berthe Marie Pauline, B. Morisot, Morisot Berthe Manet, Morisot, Morisot Berthe-Marie-Pauline, Berthe Morisot
Artist gender: female
Nationality: French
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: France
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Life span: 54 years
Born: 1841
Place of birth: Bourges, Centre region, France
Died: 1895
Town of death: Paris, Ile-de-France, France

Product materials our customers can choose

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on alu dibond with an outstanding depth effect, creating a contemporary look with a surface structure, which is not reflective. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print the selected work of art right on the surface of the aluminum material. The colors of the print are luminous, the fine details of the print are crisp and clear, and you can perceive a matte appearance.
  • Poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a nice structure on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2 - 6cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass: An print on acrylic glass, often described as a plexiglass print, makes the original artwork into beautiful home décor. In addition, the acrylic print makes a distinct alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art replicas. The work of art is manufactured with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct print machines. This makes deep and rich color tones. The major upside of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts and also small image details become identifiable thanks to the precise tonal gradation.
  • Canvas: A canvas print, which shall not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed from a UV direct printing machine. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.

The product

Article categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended usage: art reproduction gallery, wall art
Artwork alignment: landscape alignment
Side ratio: length to width 16 : 9
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 78% longer than the width
Materials available: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 90x50cm - 35x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Art print framing: no frame

Important note: We try what we can in order to depict the art products as accurately as possible and to showcase them visually. At the same time, the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the printing can differ somehwat from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that all our fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is protected by copyright © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed