Berthe Morisot, 1884 - Young Woman with a Straw Hat - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Select a product material variant

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly rough finish on the surface, which resembles the actual artwork. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the print motif to facilitate the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with a true depth. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite work of art right on the aluminium white-primed surface. The bright & white parts of the artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without the glow.
  • Canvas print: A printed canvas, not to be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed directly on canvas material. Your printed canvas of this work of art will let you turn your customized art print into a large size work of art like you know from galleries. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a print on plexiglass, will transform the artwork into brilliant décor.

Legal note: We try all that we can to describe the products in as much detail as possible and to showcase them visually. Please bear in mind that the tone of the printing material and the imprint can vary somehwat from the image on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

In 1884 the female artist Berthe Morisot made the 19th century painting. The original measures the size: 55,5 x 46,7 cm and was manufactured on the medium oil on canvas. This work of art can be viewed in in the digital collection of National Gallery of Art, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. With courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington (license: public domain).: . Besides, the alignment is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Berthe Morisot was an artist from France, whose style was mainly Impressionism. The Impressionist artist was born in the year 1841 in Bourges, Centre region, France and passed away at the age of 54 in the year 1895.

Background information about the original artwork

Work of art name: "Young Woman with a Straw Hat"
Artwork categorization: painting
General term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artwork year: 1884
Approximate age of artwork: over 130 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original work of art: 55,5 x 46,7 cm
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Available under: National Gallery of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

About the item

Product categorization: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Provenance: German-made
Stock type: on demand
Product use: wall decoration, wall décor
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Implication of image ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available choices: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the artprint: not included

Artist information

Name of the artist: Berthe Morisot
Other names: Morisot, Morisot Berthe-Marie-Pauline, Berthe Morisot, Morisot Berthe, מוריסו ברת', Morisot Berthe Manet, Berthe Manet, Morisot Berthe Marie Pauline, Berthe Marie Pauline Morisot, B. Morisot, Manet Berthe Marie Pauline Morisot
Gender of the artist: female
Nationality: French
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: France
Artist category: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Lifetime: 54 years
Year born: 1841
Birthplace: Bourges, Centre region, France
Died: 1895
Died in (place): Paris, Ile-de-France, France

© Copyright - intellectual property of, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed