Camille Pissarro, 1856 - Two Women Chatting by the Sea, St. Thomas - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on the original artwork

Piece of art name: "Two Women Chatting by the Sea, St. Thomas"
Classification: painting
General term: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created: 1856
Artwork age: 160 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Size of the original work of art: 27,7 x 41 cm
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: www.nga.gov
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Quick overview of the artist

Name of the artist: Camille Pissarro
Aliases: Pissarro Camille Jacob, Pissaro Camille Jacob, pissarro c., פיסארו קמי, camillo pissarro, Pisaro Ḳami, Pissarro C., Pisarro Camille, Pissaro Camille, Pissarro Jacob-Abraham-Camille, c. pissarro, Pissarro Jacob Abraham Camille, Camille Pissarro, c. pissaro, camille pissaro, pissarro c.f., camille pisarro, Pissaro, Pissarro Camille, Camille Jacob Pissarro, פיסארו קאמי, Pissarro
Artist gender: male
Nationality: French
Jobs of the artist: painter, artist
Country of origin: France
Classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Died aged: 73 years
Birth year: 1830
Born in (place): Charlotte Amalie, Virgin Islands of the United States
Year of death: 1903
Deceased in (place): Paris, Ile-de-France, France

Structured article details

Article categorization: art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: UV direct print
Provenance: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Proposed product use: home design, art print gallery
Image orientation: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 2 length to width
Meaning: the length is 50% longer than the width
Materials you can choose: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Dibond print (alumnium material): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Frame: not available

Obtain your preferred product material option

For every fine art print we offer a range of different materials and sizes. You can select your preferred size and material between the following preferences:

  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with a true depth. Its non-reflective surface structure make a contemporary look. The colors are luminous in the highest definition, the details of the print appear crisp.
  • Poster print (canvas material): Our poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slight surface texture. It is appropriate for framing your art print with the help of a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6 cm around the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes labelled as a UV print on plexiglass, changes your favorite original into amazing décor. Your work of art will be manufactured with the help of modern UV print technology. The image effect of this are deep and rich colors.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.

The over 160 year-old artwork was created by the male painter Camille Pissarro in the year 1856. The original measures the size: 27,7 x 41 cm and was produced with the techinque oil on canvas. Nowadays, this work of art is included in the art collection of National Gallery of Art. This public domain piece of art is included with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . What is more, the alignment is in landscape format with a side ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width. Camille Pissarro was a male artist, painter, whose art style was mainly Impressionism. The French artist lived for a total of 73 years, born in 1830 in Charlotte Amalie, Virgin Islands of the United States and deceased in the year 1903 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France.

Legal note: We try the best we can to depict our products as accurately as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Still, the colors of the printed materials and the printing may differ somehwat from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version depicted here. In view of the fact that all are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is copyrighted © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed