Caspar David Friedrich, 1835 - New Moon above the Riesengebirge Mountains - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product background information

The artpiece New Moon above the Riesengebirge Mountains was created by the male painter Caspar David Friedrich. Nowadays, the artwork is included in the National Gallery of Art's digital collection. The artwork, which belongs to the public domain is being included with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.: . Further, the alignment is in landscape format with a ratio of 1.4 : 1, which implies that the length is 40% longer than the width. Caspar David Friedrich was a male painter, sculptor from Germany, whose artistic style was mainly Romanticism. The European artist was born in the year 1774 in Greifswald, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany and deceased at the age of 66 in the year 1840 in Dresden, Saxony, Germany.

Available product materials

The product dropdown menu provides you with the chance to select the size and materialaccording to your personal preferences. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a slightly rough surface structure. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas mounted on a wood frame. A printed canvas of your favorite work of art will give you the unique chance of turning your into a large work of art like you would see in a true gallery. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referred to as a UV print on plexiglass, will transform the original into beautiful décor and forms a great alternative option to aluminium and canvas prints.

Legal disclaimer: We try our best in order to depict the art products as closely as it is possible and to exhibit them visually on the different product detail pages. At the same time, the tone of the printing material, as well as the printing may differ marginally from the representation on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors will be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all our art prints are processed and printed manually, there may as well be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Structured item information

Product categorization: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Provenance: German-made
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product use: art reproduction gallery, home décor
Artwork alignment: landscape format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 1.4 : 1
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 40% longer than the width
Materials you can choose from: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 70x50cm - 28x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Art print framing: unframed art copy

Work of art table

Painting title: "New Moon above the Riesengebirge Mountains"
Artwork classification: painting
Broad category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year: 1835
Artwork age: over 180 years
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Location of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum website: National Gallery of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist table

Name: Caspar David Friedrich
Other names: Friedrich C. D., Fridrikh Kaspar David, Friedrich Caspar David, kaspar david friedrich, Friedrich Caspar David, Friedrich Kaspar David, Caspar David Friedrich
Artist gender: male
Nationality: German
Jobs: sculptor, painter
Country of the artist: Germany
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Romanticism
Died aged: 66 years
Born in the year: 1774
Hometown: Greifswald, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Died in the year: 1840
Place of death: Dresden, Saxony, Germany

This text is protected by copyright © , Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

Additional description by the museum's website (© - National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

Pen and gray ink with watercolor over graphite on wove paper Overall: 26.2 x 36.3 cm

You may also like

Recently viewed