Cesare Dandini - Charity - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Select your material option

For every product we offer a range of different sizes & materials. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed cotton canvas paper with a granular texture on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6 cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas: A canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. Your canvas of your favorite masterpiece will provide you with the opportunity of turning your fine art print into a large size collection piece. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes named as a fine art print on plexiglass, will transform the artwork into décor and is a viable alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond art prints. The great benefit of a plexiglass art print is that contrasts and also artwork details become visible due to the very fine tonal gradation of the picture. The acrylic glass protects your selected art print against light and heat for up to six decades.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface.

Disclaimer: We try everythig possible to depict the art products with as many details as possible and to display them visually. Still, the tone of the printing material, as well as the printing can vary to a certain extent from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed as realisitcally as the digital version shown here. Considering that our are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

Original artwork specifications from the museum's website (© Copyright - The Metropolitan Museum of Art - www.metmuseum.org)

An artist of considerable refinement, Dandini promoted the Florentine devotion to strongly colored and elegantly crafted compositions. This painting may be the allegory of Christian Charity painted for Cardinal Carlo de’ Medici (1595–1666). The picture was later set in the vaulted ceiling of a room in the Casino Mediceo near San Marco in Florence. Judging from the projecting foot it was always meant to be seen from a low viewing point.

Charity is a work of art created by the male Italian painter Cesare Dandini. The work of art was made with the size: 47 1/8 x 41 1/2 in (119,7 x 105,4 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the European artist as the medium of the artpiece. Furthermore, the artwork is part of the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital art collection, which is located in New York City, New York, United States of America. This public domain artpiece is supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Friedman, 1969. The creditline of the artpiece is: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Friedman, 1969. Besides, the alignment is in portrait format and has an aspect ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width. Cesare Dandini was a painter, whose artistic style was mainly Baroque. The Italian painter was born in 1596 in Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy and passed away at the age of 61 in the year 1657.

Artpiece specs

Title of the work of art: "Charity"
Artwork categorization: painting
Original medium: oil on canvas
Size of the original artpiece: 47 1/8 x 41 1/2 in (119,7 x 105,4 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's webpage: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Friedman, 1969
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Friedman, 1969

About this article

Print categorization: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: gallery wall, art reproduction gallery
Orientation of the artwork: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: length to width 3 : 4
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Fabric variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: not included

Artist table

Artist name: Cesare Dandini
Aliases: Ceseri Dandini, Cesare Dandini, Dandino Cesare, Dandini Cesare
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Italian
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: Italy
Art styles: Baroque
Lifetime: 61 years
Born: 1596
Born in (place): Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy
Died: 1657
Deceased in (place): Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy

© Copyright protected, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed