Charles Cromwell Ingham, 1830 - Little Girl with Flowers (Amelia Palmer) - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pick your favorite product material

The product dropdown menu provides you with the opportunity to select a material and a size of your choice. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Canvas: A canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, often labelled as a print on plexiglass, makes the artwork into amazing wall décor and is a viable alternative to dibond or canvas prints.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas with a slightly roughened surface finish. It is best suited for framing the art copy using a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true effect of depth - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface structure.

Legal note: We try all that we can in order to describe our products as precisely as it is possible and to illustrate them visually. Still, the colors of the printing material and the printing may vary marginally from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Because all are processed and printed by hand, there might also be slight variations in the motif's size and exact position.

Original information about the work of art from The Metropolitan Museum of Art (© - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

When exhibited at the National Academy of Design in 1830, Ingham's "Portrait of a Little Girl with Flowers" attracted critical scorn for its crisp handling, smooth modeling, and bright light on the figure—the very tenets of contemporary neoclassicism. An Irish painter who must have studied in Paris before coming to New York, Ingham espoused the French neoclassical ideal while others clung to the popular, painterly British model. For this avant-garde portrait, Ingham found a willing subject in Amelia Palmer (1819–1843), the daughter of a Stonington, Connecticut, merchant. The idyllic setting and her sprite-like pose suggests that the artist aimed his artistic ambitions higher than straightforward portraiture. The wildflowers—cotton grass, bull thistles, phlox, violets, silkweeds, milkworts, and pinks—redouble the notion of the girl as classical wood nymph, a fair maiden who guards the place she inhabits.

Description

The over 190 year old masterpiece "Little Girl with Flowers (Amelia Palmer)" was painted by the master Charles Cromwell Ingham. The masterpiece was made with the size: 67 7/8 x 53 1/4 in (172,4 x 135,3 cm) and was crafted with the technique of oil on canvas. It forms part of the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Courtlandt Palmer, 1950 (public domain). : Gift of Courtlandt Palmer, 1950. The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Artpiece information

Painting name: "Little Girl with Flowers (Amelia Palmer)"
Artwork classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Year of creation: 1830
Approximate age of artwork: over 190 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original artwork dimensions: 67 7/8 x 53 1/4 in (172,4 x 135,3 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Web URL of Museum: www.metmuseum.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Courtlandt Palmer, 1950
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Courtlandt Palmer, 1950

About the product

Article categorization: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Product use: wall gallery, art collection (reproductions)
Orientation: portrait format
Image ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Image aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: not included

Background information about the artist

Name: Charles Cromwell Ingham
Also known as: Ingham Charles Cromwell, Chas. C. Ingham, Charles Cromwell Ingham, ingham chas. c.
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Home country: United States
Classification: modern artist
Lifespan: 77 years
Born in the year: 1786
Born in (place): Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
Died in the year: 1863
Deceased in (place): New York City, New York state, United States

© Copyright protected | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed