Charles Cromwell Ingham, 1830 - Mrs. David Cadwallader Colden - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork details

Piece of art title: "Mrs. David Cadwallader Colden"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
General category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in the year: 1830
Artwork age: around 190 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Size of the original artwork: 28 3/4 x 23 3/4 in (73 x 60,3 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available at: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Grace Wilkes, 1922
Artwork creditline: Bequest of Grace Wilkes, 1922

Structured artist data

Artist: Charles Cromwell Ingham
Other names: Charles Cromwell Ingham, Ingham Charles Cromwell, Chas. C. Ingham, ingham chas. c.
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Lifetime: 77 years
Born: 1786
City of birth: Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
Year of death: 1863
Town of death: New York City, New York state, United States

About the product

Article classification: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct print
Product Origin: German-made
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product usage: wall decoration, wall art
Alignment: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Image ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: not included

Select the product material of your choice

For every fine art print we offer a range of different materials and sizes. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed flat canvas paper with a granular surface structure. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm around the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass: The print on acrylic glass, which is often referred to as a an art print on plexiglass, will turn the original into beautiful home décor. Your favorite artwork is custom-made with modern UV direct printing machines. It makes sharp and vivid colors. The great benefit of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts and minor painting details will be identifiable with the help of the granular tonal gradation of the picture. The real glass coating protects your selected fine art print against light and external influences for many years.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent start to fine art prints on aluminum. For our Aluminium Dibond print, we print your favorite artpiece onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The bright and white parts of the artwork shimmer with a silky gloss, however without glare.
  • Canvas: A canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. A canvas has a typical look of three-dimensionality. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.

Information about this item

In 1830 the male painter Charles Cromwell Ingham created this masterpiece. The over 190 year old original creation has the dimensions: 28 3/4 x 23 3/4 in (73 x 60,3 cm) and was painted on the medium oil on canvas. This artwork is included in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. This modern art artwork, which belongs to the public domain is being provided with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Grace Wilkes, 1922. : Bequest of Grace Wilkes, 1922. In addition to this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We try the best we can to describe our art products as accurate as possible and to exhibit them visually on the different product detail pages. Although, the colors of the print products and the printing may diverge marginally from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Bearing in mind that our art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is copyrighted © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed