Charles Cromwell Ingham, 1835 - Mrs. Luman Reed - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product details

This painting Mrs. Luman Reed was made by the master Charles Cromwell Ingham. The original version measures the size: 30 1/8 x 25 in (76,5 x 63,5 cm) and was painted with oil on canvas, laid down on composition board. The artwork belongs to the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's art collection. We are pleased to reference that this artwork, which belongs to the public domain is supplied, courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Frederick Sturges Jr., 1977. : Bequest of Frederick Sturges Jr., 1977. In addition to that, the alignment is portrait and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Choose your product material

In the product dropdown selection you can pick your prefered size and material. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wood stretcher frame. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true depth effect, which creates a contemporary impression with a non-reflective surface structure. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent start to fine art prints made on aluminum. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your chosen artpiece onto the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The colors are bright and vivid in the highest definition, the fine details of the print are crisp and clear, and you can perceive the matte appearance of the surface.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: A poster is a printed canvas paper with a fine texture on the surface, which resembles the actual masterpiece. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, often described as a an art print on plexiglass, will turn the original into gorgeous décor. In addition to that, the acrylic glass art print forms a good alternative to dibond or canvas prints. The work of art will be printed with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. This creates the effect of rich, impressive colors. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and smaller artwork details become more visible due to the delicate tonal gradation of the picture. The acrylic glass protects your selected fine art print against light and heat for between four and six decades.

Disclaimer: We try our best in order to depict the products in as much detail as possible and to display them visually. Please keep in mind that the pigments of the print products and the imprint can diverge slightly from the image on the monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that our are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

Structured article details

Print categorization: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: wall gallery, art reproduction gallery
Orientation: portrait format
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2 length to width
Meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available material choices: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the artprint: no frame

Work of art specs

Title of the artpiece: "Mrs. Luman Reed"
Artwork classification: painting
Art classification: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1835
Artwork age: around 180 years
Painted on: oil on canvas, laid down on composition board
Size of the original work of art: 30 1/8 x 25 in (76,5 x 63,5 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Frederick Sturges Jr., 1977
Artwork creditline: Bequest of Frederick Sturges Jr., 1977

Artist table

Artist: Charles Cromwell Ingham
Alternative names: Chas. C. Ingham, Ingham Charles Cromwell, ingham chas. c., Charles Cromwell Ingham
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs: painter
Country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Died at the age of: 77 years
Born in the year: 1786
Born in (place): Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
Died: 1863
Deceased in (place): New York City, New York state, United States

© Copyright | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed