Charles Loring Elliott, 1836 - Portrait of a Lady - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

What you should know the over 180 years old painting

"Portrait of a Lady" was made by Charles Loring Elliott in 1836. The original version of the work of art was painted with the size: 38 x 24 1/4 in (96,5 x 61,6 cm) and was manufactured on the medium oil on canvas. What is more, this artwork is part of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's art collection in Los Angeles, California, United States of America. With courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (public domain license).: . What is more, the alignment is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Background data on the artwork

Name of the artwork: "Portrait of a Lady"
Classification: painting
Broad category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Artwork year: 1836
Artwork age: over 180 years
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original size: 38 x 24 1/4 in (96,5 x 61,6 cm)
Museum / collection: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Location of the museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Museum website: www.lacma.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Artist summary table

Name of the artist: Charles Loring Elliott
Alternative names: eliott charles loring, Charles Loring Elliot, Elliot Charles Loring, Elliott Charles Loring, Charles Loring Elliott
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Lifespan: 56 years
Birth year: 1812
City of birth: Scipio Center, Cayuga county, New York state, United States
Year died: 1868
Died in (place): Albany, Albany county, New York state, United States

Pick your product material

For every fine art print we offer different materials & sizes. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Canvas print: A canvas print, which should not be confused with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on a UV direct printing machine. It generates a special look of three-dimensionality. The canvas makes a cosy and warm atmosphere. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, makes an artwork into magnificient home decoration and forms a great alternative to canvas or dibond fine art replicas. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and granular artwork details will be visible with the help of the granular tonal gradation in the print.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the best introduction to fine reproductions on aluminum. Colors are bright and luminous in the highest definition, the fine details are crisp, and there’s a matte appearance that you can literally feel. The direct UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely contemporary way to showcase art, as it puts all of the viewer’s focus on the image.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slight structure on the surface. It is particularly used for placing your art copy with a special frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Structured article details

Article categorization: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct printing
Production: Germany
Stock type: on demand
Proposed product use: art print gallery, wall décor
Alignment: portrait format
Image ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Fabric variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: not available

Legal disclaimer: We try our best in order to describe the art products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Although, the tone of the print products and the printing may differ to a certain extent from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realisitcally as the digital version shown here. Bearing in mind that our are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Copyright © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed