Charles Loring Elliott, 1850 - Portrait of the Artist - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your individual fine art copy

The modern art masterpiece Portrait of the Artist was created by Charles Loring Elliott. The over 170 year-old original measures the size 30 1/8 x 24 1/2 in (76,5 x 62,2 cm) and was crafted with the technique of oil on canvas. Today, this artpiece is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. With courtesy of - The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Robert Hoe Jr., 1887 (licensed - public domain). Creditline of the artwork: Gift of Robert Hoe Jr., 1887. Besides, the alignment is portrait with an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Structured information on the work of art

Piece of art name: "Portrait of the Artist"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Generic term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in the year: 1850
Approximate age of artwork: around 170 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original size (artwork): 30 1/8 x 24 1/2 in (76,5 x 62,2 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum website: www.metmuseum.org
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Robert Hoe Jr., 1887
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Robert Hoe Jr., 1887

Structured artist information

Name of the artist: Charles Loring Elliott
Aliases: Charles Loring Elliott, eliott charles loring, Elliott Charles Loring, Charles Loring Elliot, Elliot Charles Loring
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Lifetime: 56 years
Born in the year: 1812
Place of birth: Scipio Center, Cayuga county, New York state, United States
Died in the year: 1868
Deceased in (place): Albany, Albany county, New York state, United States

Selectable product materials

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to pick a material and a size of your choice. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Canvas: The printed canvas, not to be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is an image printed from a UV direct printing machine. Your canvas print of this artpiece will allow you to transform your into a large artwork as you know from art galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface finish, which reminds the original artwork. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth. The non-reflective surface structure creates a modern look. The bright & white parts of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss but without glow. The colors are bright and luminous, the fine details of the print are clear and crisp. This direct print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is an extremely stylish way to showcase fine art prints, as it puts all of the viewer’s attention on the artwork.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes named as a fine art print on plexiglass, will change the original artwork into lovely home décor and is a good alternative to dibond or canvas prints. The work of art is printed with modern UV printing technology. The real glass coating protects your custom fine art print against sunlight and external influences for many decades.

The product specifications

Print prodct: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Production: German production
Stock type: on demand
Product usage: wall art, wall picture
Alignment: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 1 : 1.2
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: no frame

Disclaimer: We try the best we can to depict our products as precisely as possible and to exhibit them visually. At the same time, the pigments of the printed materials and the print result can differ slightly from the image on your device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors can be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Because all our art prints are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed