Charles Loring Elliott, 1854 - Mrs. James Clinton Griswold - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The art product offering

This more than 160 years old work of art "Mrs. James Clinton Griswold" was made by the male American painter Charles Loring Elliott in 1854. The original had the following size: 36 1/8 x 29 1/4 in (91,8 x 74,3 cm) and was painted with the technique oil on canvas. Nowadays, the work of art is in the the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Henry G. Marquand, 1900 (licensed: public domain). Creditline of the artwork: Gift of Mrs. Henry G. Marquand, 1900. Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

The product material choices

In the product dropdown lists you can choose a material and a sizeaccording to your preferences. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface structure. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the selected work of art on the aluminium surface. Colors are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, fine details appear clear and crisp, and the print has a a matte appearance that you can literally feel.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes described as a UV print on plexiglass, will change your favorite artwork into beautiful décor. Further, the acrylic fine art print forms a great alternative option to canvas or dibond fine art replicas. Your favorite work of art will be manufactured with modern UV printing technology. It creates deep, vivid color shades. With an acrylic glass art print sharp contrasts and color details become exposed thanks to the fine tonal gradation.
  • Canvas: The canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a granular texture on the surface, that resembles the actual artwork. The poster is particularly designed for framing the art replica in a custom frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.

General background information about the artist

Artist name: Charles Loring Elliott
Alternative names: Elliot Charles Loring, Elliott Charles Loring, eliott charles loring, Charles Loring Elliott, Charles Loring Elliot
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions: painter
Home country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Lifespan: 56 years
Birth year: 1812
Born in (place): Scipio Center, Cayuga county, New York state, United States
Year of death: 1868
Deceased in (place): Albany, Albany county, New York state, United States

Background information about the original piece of art

Title of the artwork: "Mrs. James Clinton Griswold"
Categorization: painting
Art classification: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in the year: 1854
Age of artwork: 160 years old
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original artwork dimensions: 36 1/8 x 29 1/4 in (91,8 x 74,3 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: www.metmuseum.org
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Henry G. Marquand, 1900
Artwork creditline: Gift of Mrs. Henry G. Marquand, 1900

About the item

Article type: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Origin of the product: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended product usage: wall picture, wall decoration
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Image ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: unframed art copy

Important information: We do everything to describe the art products with as many details as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the print products and the print result may vary somehwat from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Considering that all art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright of | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed